Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 27 of 27 | Export projects
Recipient
City of Milaca AKA Milaca Parks Commission
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,920
Rec Fest 2012
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
City of Bemidji Parks and Recreation
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,715

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Beltrami
Recipient
City of Bemidji Parks and Recreation
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,760
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Beltrami
Recipient
City of Bemidji Parks and Recreation
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,100
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Beltrami
Recipient
Arrowhead Regional Corrections AKA Arrowhead Juvenile Center
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$17,800
Arts Learning
Carlton
Cook
Koochiching
Lake
St. Louis
Recipient
City of Bemidji Parks and Recreation
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,855

Arts Access Grant

Beltrami
Recipient
City of Bemidji Parks and Recreation
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,100

Arts Access Grant

Beltrami
Recipient
Park Rapids Area Schools
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts Access Grant

Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Hubbard
Otter Tail
Recipient
City of Bemidji
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$50,000
To hire a qualified consultant to develop planning documents to help preserve the Bemidji Carnegie Library, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Beltrami
Recipient
Leech Lake Heritage Sites Program
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,567
To conduct DNA and radiocarbon testing to aid in analysis of Archaeological Site 21BL0305.
Beltrami
Recipient
City of Litchfield
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$124,500
To hire qualified professionals to repair masonry on the G.A.R. (Grand Army of the Republic) Hall, now part of the Meeker County Historical Society's museum facilities, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Meeker
Recipient
Stearns County Soil and Water Conservation District
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$87,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$88,000

PROJECT OVERVIEW

Benton
Stearns
Recipient
Helga Township
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
To hire a qualified consultant to develop a Historic Structure Report that will help preserve the Nary Consolidated School, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Hubbard
Recipient
Saint Cloud Arts Commission
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Seberger Park Neighborhood Mural
Stearns
Recipient
Saint Cloud Arts Commission
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Project Grant 6000
Stearns
Recipient
Whitney Senior Center
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,327
Project Grant
Benton
Sherburne
Stearns
Wright
Morrison
Recipient
City of Sartell
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Project Grant
Benton
Stearns
Recipient
City of Holdingford
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,091

Project Grant

Stearns
Recipient
City of Holdingford
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,531
Holdingford Mill Art Project
Stearns
Morrison
Recipient
City of Sartell
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,000
Public Art
Stearns
Recipient
City of Waite Park
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,460
Public Art
Stearns
Recipient
Red River Watershed Management Board
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$346,000
Fund Source

This project will develop an effective transferable model to engage and educate watershed residents, stakeholders and others to better understand and protect watershed ecostystems through environmental monitoring, training, and formal and informal education programs in their local watershed. The project will build on the foundation of the existing Red River Basin River Watch program by strengthening three main activity areas: 1) curriculum integration and teacher training, 2) youth leadership and civic engagement, and 3) applied research collaboration and watershed science skills building.

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Clay
Clearwater
Grant
Itasca
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
Rainy Lake Community Orchestra
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,850
Rural and Community Art Project Grants
Koochiching
Beltrami
Lake of the Woods
Itasca
St. Louis
Recipient
City of Park Rapids
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
To prepare a National Register nomination for a WPA-era stone beach house.
Hubbard
Recipient
Multiple SWCD and County Partners
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$316,998
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$350,441
Fund Source

The Minnesota Department of Agriculture (MDA) has designed a Township Testing Program to determine current nitrate-nitrogen concentrations in private wells on a township scale. The MDA has identified townships throughout the state that are vulnerable to groundwater contamination (because of local geology or shallow groundwater) and have significant row crop production. These are the counties that will be prioritized for Township Testing.

Benton
Dakota
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pope
Sherburne
Stearns
Wadena
Washington
Recipient
Turtle Lake Township
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
To hire a qualified archaeologist to conduct a survey of the Buena Vista Townsite
Beltrami
Recipient
Metropolitan Council/CDM Smith
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$54,694
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$42,006
Fund Source

The Metropolitan Council, in conjunction with CDM Smith and HKGi consultants, reorganized and expanded the water conservation tools on the water supply planning pages of the Metropolitan Council’s website. The revised toolbox was organized into an online, web-based guide format. These tools are supplemented with fact sheets and case studies that serve to educate and provide useful information to support water conservation programs and activities.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine