Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 3 of 3 | Export projects
Recipient
RESPEC
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$214,963
Fund Source

This project will complete spatial and temporal revisions of 6 Hydrologic Simulation Program FORTRAN (HSPF) models, the recalibration and validation of 7 watershed HSPF models, and the revision of the drainage network and point source representation of the Pomme de Terre HSPF model.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Grant
Hennepin
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Murray
Nicollet
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Waseca
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,521,699
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, and fieldwork expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities.

Lake Monitoring: Lakes are monitored for nutrients, clarity and other information to provide the data needed to assess the aquatic recreation use support.

Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Freeborn
Goodhue
Jackson
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Mahnomen
Marshall
Morrison
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
St. Louis
Steele
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Recipient
Red River Watershed Management Board
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$346,000
Fund Source

This project will develop an effective transferable model to engage and educate watershed residents, stakeholders and others to better understand and protect watershed ecostystems through environmental monitoring, training, and formal and informal education programs in their local watershed. The project will build on the foundation of the existing Red River Basin River Watch program by strengthening three main activity areas: 1) curriculum integration and teacher training, 2) youth leadership and civic engagement, and 3) applied research collaboration and watershed science skills building.

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Clay
Clearwater
Grant
Itasca
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin