Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 4 of 4 | Export projects
Recipient
University of Minnesota
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$33,414
Fund Source

This project will identify and compile existing nitrate data from groundwaters and surface waters in the Lower Mississippi Basin (LMB) generally and focus on the Root River Watershed. The purpose is to investigate the quantity and quality of existing nitrate data, and to organize it for use in comprehensive watershed strategy development (including assessment, TMDL computation and identification and study of nitrate sources and delivery mechanisms).

Dodge
Fillmore
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Winona
Recipient
LimnoTech
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$29,932
Fund Source
The goal of this project is the continued development of an overall strategy for reduction of turbidity/TSS, with sets of sediment reduction initiatives and actions for various sources, to address the Minnesota River Turbidity TMDL and the South Metro Mississippi River TSS TMDL. The overall strategy will be used to help establish a path towards achieving the required reductions of turbidity/TSS.
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Recipient
Fillmore County
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$56,717
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to investigate nitrate transport and the sources of nitrate in karst for more effective implementation of best management practices that will reduce nitrate concentrations in ground and surface water.

Dodge
Fillmore
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Winona
Recipient
Emmons and Olivier Resources, Inc.
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$53,000
Fund Source

This project will provide the monitoring of reaches where there are data gaps, incorporate new data and analyze relevant data, identify pollutant sources, hold a stakeholder meeting, and gather information towards the future development of a Draft Restoration (TMDL) and Protection Plan.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Wright