Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 7 of 7 | Export projects
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota River Board
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$91,691
Fund Source

This project will support a civic engagement cohort that will be offered in southwest Minnesota to foster partnering and build capacity of local government, organizations, and residents for effective civic engagement in water protection and restoration. This project will also build networks and the skill set of local resource professionals to do effective civic engagement work for water restoration and protection. The cohort will be administered through the Minnesota River Board (MRB), established in 1995 with a goal of focusing water management efforts on the local level.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rock
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Waseca
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$125,000

The Children’s Museum of Southern Minnesota (CMSM) will complete the innovative community engagement process started with the previous Legacy grant. CMSM will build upon the progress created with the previous Legacy grant by transitioning the team's focus to carrying-out of strategic access strategies that engage a diversity of community members in the exhibit development process, resulting in the completion of fabrication plans for exhibits and environments that are accessible; engaging; and reflect the diverse art, culture, and heritage of southern Minnesota.

Aitkin
Anoka
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$197,000

Building on the exhibit development community engagement process carried through three successive Legacy grants, the Children’s Museum of Southern Minnesota used the 2013 direct appropriation to prepare for and begin building exhibit components for its permanent facility by combining professional museum expertise with local resources, volunteers, and community involvement.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$198,000

Building on the exhibit development community engagement process carried out through four successive Legacy grants, the Children’s Museum of Southern Minnesota will use the 2014-15 direct appropriation to complete fabrication and installation of several exhibit components for its permanent facility. Local resources, volunteers, and community involvement will be combined with museum expertise to complete this process.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
YMCA Youth in Government
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$125,000

The Civics Education Coalition will create opportunities for students, enrich teacher capacity to engage students, and build state-wide networks. Work will include an interactive website, online youth summit, youth conference, new lessons for educators, teacher institutes, and expansion of the statewide Civic Education Network and its activities.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine