Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 1210 | Export projects
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Dance Conservatory of Southern Minnesota
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Green Isle Community School
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,190

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Washington
Recipient
Madelia Area Chamber of Commerce
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Watonwan
Recipient
Madelia Public Schools
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Watonwan
Recipient
Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Douglas
Martin
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Nobles
Ramsey
Steele
Stearns
Swift
Winona
Recipient
Mankato Area Community Band
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,400

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Faribault
Freeborn
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Nicollet
Waseca
Recipient
Mankato Ballet Company
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
South Central College-North Mankato
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Martin
Nicollet
Le Sueur
Rice
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato AKA Minnesota State University, Music Performance Series
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Carver
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Musicorum
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,106

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Hennepin
Nicollet
Sibley
Recipient
Saint James Community Education
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Watonwan
Recipient
Isabella Aase
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Nicollet
Recipient
Benjamin Abbott
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Nicollet
Recipient
Elaine Adams
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Blue Earth
Recipient
Gretchen Adams
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Blue Earth
Recipient
José Barrientos
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Sibley
Recipient
Isabel Becker
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Blue Earth
Recipient
Nikolai Becker
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Blue Earth
Recipient
Halle Bemmels
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Le Sueur
Recipient
Rachelle Boelter
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Le Sueur
Recipient
Anja Bunge Dulin
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Nicollet
Recipient
Ronan Corley
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Nicollet
Recipient
Katharine Davis
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Watonwan
Recipient
Aliyah Dawkins
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Blue Earth
Recipient
Alyssa Enevold
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Nicollet
Recipient
Jordan Enevold
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Nicollet
Recipient
Katherine Engeldinger
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Nicollet
Recipient
Collin Fast
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Watonwan
Recipient
Lily Follansbee
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Blue Earth
Recipient
Lexi Fosburgh
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Nicollet
Recipient
Adriana Freitag
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Watonwan
Recipient
Judith Frelich AKA Jude Frelich
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Watonwan
Recipient
Anna Freyberg
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Blue Earth
Recipient
Julia Goodburn
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Watonwan
Recipient
Cameron Hainy
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Martin
Recipient
Rebekah Hartwig
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Blue Earth
Recipient
Eric Head
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Scholarship
Martin