Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 80 | Export projects
Recipient
RiverSong Music Festival
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
McLeod
Meeker
Kandiyohi
Renville
Redwood
Chippewa
Recipient
Crow River Players, Inc. AKA New London Little Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$16,160
Art Project Legacy
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Jackson County Library
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,360
Art Project
Jackson
Cottonwood
Nobles
Martin
Murray
Recipient
New London Music Festival
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Kandiyohi
Swift
Chippewa
Stearns
Benton
Renville
McLeod
Meeker
Big Stone
Lac qui Parle
Douglas
Hennepin
Dakota
Stevens
Lyon
Grant
Washington
Ramsey
Recipient
Rhythm of the River
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Jackson
Nobles
Cottonwood
Martin
Recipient
City of Spicer AKA Spicer Beautification Committee
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,600
Art Project
Kandiyohi
Meeker
Redwood
Anoka
Recipient
Jessica R. Hirsch AKA Jess Hirsch
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Lake
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Judith A. Saye-Willis
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Rice
Rock
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Watonwan
Winona
Recipient
Tri-County Public Schools
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,885
Arts Legacy Grant
Kittson
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Sibley
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
New London Arts and Culture Alliance
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,989
Arts Organization Development and Equipment
Kandiyohi
Recipient
City of Kennedy
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,200
Arts Legacy Grant
Kittson
Recipient
City of Kennedy
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$930
Arts Legacy Grant
Kittson
Recipient
Lancaster Public Schools
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Arts Legacy Grant
Kittson
Recipient
Beltrami County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,460
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Sherburne
Steele
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
New London Arts and Culture Alliance
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,200
Arts Organization Development and Equipment
Kandiyohi
Recipient
City of Spicer AKA Spicer Beautification Committee
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
Arts Legacy Project Planning
Kandiyohi
Recipient
CityArt Sculpture Walk
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Anoka
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Recipient
Madelia Chamber of Commerce
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota Over Sixty Band
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Nobles
Martin
Meeker
Mower
Nicollet
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Sibley
Steele
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato AKA Mankato State University
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Scott
Rock
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Central Square, Inc. AKA Central Square Cultural and Civic Center
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,125

Arts Tour Minnesota

Douglas
Faribault
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pope
Ramsey
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Recipient
Stephanie R. Claussen
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,710

Arts Tour Minnesota

Chippewa
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Meeker
Ramsey
Renville
St. Louis
Wadena
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,500
Arts Tour Minnesota
Benton
Kandiyohi
Lyon
Stearns
Recipient
Mixed Blood Theatre Company
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$56,595
Arts Access
Anoka
Blue Earth
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Morrison
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
St. Louis
Todd
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Lauren J. Pelon
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,800
Arts Tour Minnesota
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Cass
Clay
Crow Wing
Douglas
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Meeker
Mower
Polk
Scott
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Ragamala Dance
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$28,000
Arts Tour Minnesota
Big Stone
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Pine
Pope
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Recipient
Sounds of Hope, Ltd.
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$23,900
Arts Access
Brown
Cottonwood
Dakota
Fillmore
Goodhue
Nobles
Olmsted
Ramsey
Recipient
Zumbrota Area Arts Council
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
General Operating Support
Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Wabasha
Recipient
Dana Johnson
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Legacy for Individual Artists
Kandiyohi
Swift
Lac qui Parle
Recipient
Ronald S. Adams AKA Ron Adams
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Legacy for Individual Artists
Kandiyohi
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,592
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,592

Minnesota’s 12 regional public library systems, which encompass 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional public library system receives a formula-driven allocation from the annual $3 million Minnesota Regional Library Legacy Grant.

Kittson
Marshall
Pennington
Red Lake
Roseau
Recipient
American Craft Council
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$106,250

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Artspace Projects, Inc. AKA Artspace
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$421,202

Operating Support

Anoka
Becker
Clay
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Morrison
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
St. Louis
Stevens
Washington
Wright
Recipient
The Cedar Cultural Center, Inc. AKA The Cedar
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$62,116

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$44,945

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
St. Louis
Stearns
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
College of Saint Benedict AKA College of Saint Benedict Fine Arts Programming
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$51,315

Operating Support

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Carver
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Lyon
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Pope
Ramsey
Renville
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Wright
Recipient
COMPAS, Inc. AKA COMPAS
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$47,557

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Carver
Dakota
Dodge
Hennepin
Houston
Kittson
Le Sueur
Lyon
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Mower
Olmsted
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Roseau
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Stevens
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Forecast Public Artworks AKA Forecast Public Art
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$36,532

Operating Support

Chisago
Dakota
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lyon
Mille Lacs
Pine
Ramsey
St. Louis
Washington
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$22,826

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine