Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 135 | Export projects
Recipient
University of Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500,000
Fund Source

These funds are being used to systematically collect data and produce statistically valid estimates of the rate of soil erosion and tracking the adoption of high residue cropping systems in in the 67 counties with greater than 30% land in agricultural row crop production. Designed to establish a long term program in Minnesota to collect data and produce county, watershed, and state wide estimates of soil erosion caused by water and wind along with tracking adoption of conservation measures to address erosion.

Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Recipient
University of Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500,000
Fund Source

These funds are being used to systematically collect data and produce statistically valid estimates of the rate of soil erosion and tracking the adoption of high residue cropping systems in counties with greater than 30% land in agricultural row crop production. Designed to establish a long term program in Minnesota to collect data and produce county, watershed, and state wide estimates of soil erosion caused by water and wind along with tracking adoption of conservation measures to address erosion.

Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Recipient
DNR
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,880,000
Fund Source

We propose restoration and enhancement of prairie and savanna on WMA’s, SNA’s, and Native Prairie Banks in Minnesota and restoration and enhancement of bluff prairies on State Forest Land in southeast Minnesota.

Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Meeker
Mower
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Roseau
Traverse
Wabasha
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Zoo
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$269,000

As Minnesota’s state Zoo, we are committed to ensuring that our programs are accessible to all our citizens – regardless of age, geographic location, disability or background. “Zoo Unlimited” is our community outreach and access initiative that unites a wide range of programs and policies designed to ensure every Minnesotan has unlimited opportunities to form stronger connections with the natural world. Legacy funds help us implement this program bridge barriers that keep people from connecting with all the Zoo has to offer.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Foley High School
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Artist in Residency
Benton
Recipient
Robert J. Kern AKA RJ Kern
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Clay
Crow Wing
Freeborn
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Mahnomen
Otter Tail
Washington
Recipient
William A. Gorcica AKA Bill Gorcica
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,926
Artist Initiative
Benton
Sherburne
Stearns
Recipient
Sartell High School
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Artist in Residency
Benton
Stearns
Recipient
Sauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools AKA Central Minnesota Adult Basic Education
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,020
Artist in Residency
Benton
Sherburne
Stearns
Recipient
Central Minnesota Task Force for Battered Women AKA AnnaMarie's Alliance
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,206
Artist in Residency
Benton
Stearns
Sherburne
Wright
Recipient
Promise Neighborhood of Central Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,415
Artist in Residency
Stearns
Benton
Recipient
Farm By The Lake
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,225

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Small Towns

Marshall
Meeker
Beltrami
Benton
Cass
Olmsted
Pennington
Clearwater
Cook
Polk
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Red Lake
Fillmore
St. Louis
Scott
Hubbard
Stearns
Itasca
Mahnomen
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,500
Arts Learning
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Hennepin
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Morrison
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Carrie Vecchione
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,986
Arts Learning
Benton
Olmsted
Sherburne
Stearns
Wright
Recipient
North House Folk School
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,500
Arts Learning
Benton
Blue Earth
Carlton
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Fillmore
Hennepin
Itasca
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Recipient
The Cedar Cultural Center, Inc. AKA The Cedar
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$100,000
Arts Access
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Dakota
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Ramsey
Sherburne
Recipient
Northern Clay Center
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$40,925
Arts Access
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Ramsey
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
COMPAS, Inc. AKA COMPAS
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$31,350
Arts Tour Minnesota
Benton
Carlton
Isanti
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Hong G. Dice AKA Gao Hong
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$17,058
Arts Tour Minnesota
Benton
Clay
Fillmore
Otter Tail
Polk
Stearns
Stevens
St. Louis
Recipient
The Cedar Cultural Center, Inc. AKA The Cedar
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$139,900
Arts Tour Minnesota
Benton
Blue Earth
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Ramsey
Sherburne
Stearns
Recipient
20 Theatre Company Twin Cities AKA 20% Theatre Company
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$17,526
Arts Tour Minnesota
Benton
Carlton
Clay
Fillmore
Houston
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
The Rose Ensemble
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$62,000
Arts Tour Minnesota
Becker
Benton
Blue Earth
Clay
Crow Wing
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Le Sueur
Lyon
Nicollet
Olmsted
Polk
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Recipient
Palmville Press and Publishing, Inc.
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts Legacy Grant
Lake of the Woods
Marshall
Pennington
Ramsey
Roseau
Stearns
Hennepin
Anoka
Itasca
Beltrami
Sherburne
Becker
Benton
Polk
Pine
Norman
Red Lake
Clearwater
Kittson
Scott
Wright
Morrison
Otter Tail
Cottonwood
Wadena
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Le Sueur
Lake
Clay
Chisago
Mahnomen
St. Louis
Steele
Dakota
Dakota
Crow Wing
Olmsted
Rice
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Morrison
Mower
Cass
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Clay
Clearwater
Polk
Pope
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Rock
Scott
Hennepin
Hubbard
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Winona
McLeod
Recipient
City of Mora
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Kanabec
Pine
Mille Lacs
Chisago
Isanti
Aitkin
Anoka
Hennepin
Ramsey
Itasca
Winona
Benton
Washington
Dakota
St. Louis
Recipient
Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Benton
Carver
Douglas
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Waseca
Recipient
Benton Soil and Water Conservation District
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$431,000
Benton
Morrison
Recipient
Wadena Soil and Water Conservation District, Darren Newville, District Manager, darren.newville@mn.nacdnet.net (218) 631-3195 ext. 3
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,338
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,337
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,500
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,500
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$76,724
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$33,852
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$114,991
Fund Source

The Minnesota Department of Agriculture has signed a Joint Powers Agreement with Wadena County Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD).

Becker
Benton
Cass
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hubbard
Kandiyohi
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Community Arts Support Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Cass
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Hennepin
Hubbard
McLeod
Morrison
Mower
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Rock
Scott
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Chamber Music Society of Saint Cloud
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Community Arts Support
Beltrami
Benton
Crow Wing
Hennepin
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Ramsey
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Granite City Folk Society
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,787
Community Arts Support
Benton
Sherburne
Stearns
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota Dance Ensemble
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,762
Community Arts Support
Benton
Stearns
Recipient
Saint Cloud Municipal Band
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,307
Community Arts Support
Benton
Sherburne
Stearns
Wright
Mille Lacs
Recipient
Saint Cloud Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Community Arts Support
Benton
Sherburne
Stearns
Wright
Recipient
Visual Arts Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,701
Community Arts Support
Stearns
Benton
Sherburne
Wright
Recipient
Youth Chorale of Central Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Community Arts Support
Stearns
Benton
Sherburne
Wright
Recipient
Great River Arts Association
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$12,000
Community Arts Education Support
Benton
Cass
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hennepin
Morrison
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Crow River Drumline Association
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,805
Equip/Fac-Legacy
McLeod
Meeker
Renville
Sibley
Stearns
Kandiyohi
Lyon
Yellow Medicine
Olmsted
Dakota
Benton
Recipient
Ka Joog
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$122,500

This project had three components: 1) An arts club that meets weekly and provides arts education and peer mentoring; 2) A theater play that will showcase issues/challenges within the Somali community in the community. The workshops are designed to introduce youth to traditional Somali arts and encourage them to extend the tradition through their own artistic practice. 3) Showcasing Somali Art, presentation and intercultural community engagement at the Somali Independence day Festival in 2016.

Benton
Hennepin
Ramsey
Sherburne
Stearns