Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 67 | Export projects
Recipient
Minnesota Geological Survey
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$615,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$615,000
Fund Source

This project will accelerate production of County Geologic Atlases (part A). An atlas is a set of geologic maps and associated databases for a county that facilitate informed management of natural resources, especially water and minerals.

Brown
Cass
Dodge
Hennepin
Isanti
Lake
Redwood
St. Louis
Wadena
Washington
Recipient
Braham Area High School
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,632
Big Time Jazz Orchestra - Jazz Concert
Isanti
Recipient
Cambridge-Isanti Performing Arts Committee
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,025
Llama Llama Red Pajama Performance
Isanti
Recipient
Cambridge-Isanti Community Education
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000

ACHF Grant for Organizations

Isanti
Recipient
Braham Area High School
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,250

Copper Street Brass Quintet Performances and Residency

Isanti
Recipient
Cambridge-Isanti Performing Arts Committee
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,050

Indigenous Performance

Isanti
Recipient
Willmar Community Education
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,623

Art Project

Kandiyohi
Recipient
Willmar Public School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$700

Arts in the Schools

Kandiyohi
Stearns
Clay
Recipient
Willmar Public Schools/ECFE
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,219

Arts in the Schools

Kandiyohi
Recipient
Cambridge-Isanti High School
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,600
4 A.M. the Musical, World Premiere and Talkback.
Isanti
Recipient
New London-Spicer High School
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,650
Craig Edwards/Leona Rock Residency
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500
Arts in Education Residency
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
New London-Spicer High School
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
Fine Arts Field Trips
Kandiyohi
Recipient
New London-Spicer High School
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,950
Craig Edwards Residency
Kandiyohi
Recipient
New London-Spicer Public Schools
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,635
Arts in the Schools
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Crossroads School and Vocational Center
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,000
Arts Learning
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Schools
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Arts in the Schools
Meeker
Kandiyohi
Hennepin
Recipient
New London-Spicer Middle School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,723
Arts in the Schools
Kandiyohi
Recipient
New London-Spicer Public Schools
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Arts in the Schools
Kandiyohi
Stearns
Recipient
Crossroads School and Vocational Center
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,700
Arts Learning
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Chisago Lakes Community Education
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Chisago
Pine
Kanabec
Isanti
Mille Lacs
Dakota
Ramsey
Hennepin
Anoka
Washington
Scott
Carver
Recipient
Chisago Lakes Community Education
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Chisago
Pine
Kanabec
Isanti
Mille Lacs
Dakota
Ramsey
Hennepin
Anoka
Washington
Scott
Carver
Recipient
Isle Community Education
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,987
Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Mille Lacs
Isanti
Kanabec
Morrison
Recipient
Dream Technical Academy - Willmar
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
Arts in the Schools
Kandiyohi
Renville
Meeker
Recipient
New London-Spicer Public Schools
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$968
Arts in the Schools
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Crossroads School and Vocational Center
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$13,365
Arts Learning
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Sherburne
Washington
Recipient
U of MN
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$398,000
Anoka
Isanti
Recipient
The Atelier Studio Program of Fine Arts AKA The Atelier
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000

Community Arts Education Support

Anoka
Benton
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Clay
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Le Sueur
McLeod
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Stearns
Stevens
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota Geological Survey
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,130,000

PROJECT OVERVIEW

Isanti
Olmsted
Sherburne
Wright
Recipient
Minnesota River Board
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$91,691
Fund Source

This project will support a civic engagement cohort that will be offered in southwest Minnesota to foster partnering and build capacity of local government, organizations, and residents for effective civic engagement in water protection and restoration. This project will also build networks and the skill set of local resource professionals to do effective civic engagement work for water restoration and protection. The cohort will be administered through the Minnesota River Board (MRB), established in 1995 with a goal of focusing water management efforts on the local level.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rock
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Waseca
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
U of MN
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$520,000
Becker
Big Stone
Brown
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Rock
Roseau
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wadena
Watonwan
Wilkin
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Cambridge-Isanti Performing Arts Committee
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,995
"On Stage With" Performance Series
Chisago
Isanti
Pine
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Recipient
Cambridge-Isanti Performing Arts Committee
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,935
ECRAC Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Pine
Isanti
Kanabec
Mille Lacs
Chisago
Recipient
U of MN
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$190,000

Over 527,000 acres of unmanaged woodlands are being used for livestock grazing throughout Minnesota. Managing these grazed woodlands based on the use of best management practices can provide environmental and economic opportunities, including improved water quality, maximized forage production, and higher-quality timber. The best management practices involved are commonly used in other parts of the country with other types of ecosystems, but have not been widely adopted in Minnesota due to a lack of knowledge and experience with implementing them within the ecosystems of Minnesota.

Beltrami
Benton
Carver
Cass
Crow Wing
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Renville
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Wright
Recipient
U of MN - Cedar Creek Ecosystem Science Reserve
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$388,000
Anoka
Isanti
Recipient
Saint Olaf College
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,574
Folk and Traditional Arts
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Kandiyohi
Ramsey
Rice
Washington
Recipient
Metropolitan Council/Minnesota Geological Survey
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$18,226
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$48,138
Fund Source

On behalf of the Metropolitan Council, the Minnesota Geological Survey collected information and conducted an assessment of the hydraulic properties and chemistry of selected aquifers in the metro area. This project greatly improves the accessibility of existing data, which were previously available only in scattered paper reports. A robust database of groundwater age, aquifer hydraulic conductivity and groundwater chemistry data was developed to make the information easily accessible to water resource managers.

Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
University of Minnesota-Extension
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
Fund Source

Funding supports an Irrigation Specialist to develop guidance and provide education on irrigation and nitrogen best management practices (BMPs). In this position, Dr. Vasu Sharma provides direct support to irrigators on issues of irrigation scheduling and soil water monitoring. She is collaborating on the development of new irrigation scheduling tools that help irrigators manage water and nitrogen resources more precisely. These tools help reduce nitrogen leaching losses in irrigated cropping systems.

Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Grant
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Marshall
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Southwest-West Central Service Cooperative
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500

Local Arts Initiative

Big Stone
Brown
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Pipestone
Redwood
Renville
Rock
Rock
Swift
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Southwest-West Central Service Cooperative
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500

Young Artists Conference

Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Pipestone
Redwood
Renville
Stearns
Swift
Yellow Medicine