Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 79 | Export projects
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,652,000
Fund Source

This appropriation funded 283 projects totaling 21,953 acres. The two largest types of enhancement were 112 woody removal projects totaling 10,160 acres and 134 prescribed burns totaling 10,082 acres. Additionally, we seeded 30 sites totaling 1386 acres, put in infrastructure for conservation grazing of 236 acres on 3 sites, conducted 3 oak savanna enhancements totaling 42 acres, and treated 47 acres of invasive species on 2 sites.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Redwood
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
City of Milaca AKA Milaca Parks Commission
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,920
Rec Fest 2012
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Phase 2 Michael Richards Memorial Bronze Sculpture
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,990

2012 Community Collaboration Hot Metal Pour

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,616

2012 3-D Concert Series

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Thomas M. Willis
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Rice
Steele
Dakota
Dodge
Olmsted
Recipient
Rochester Arts Council
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
ARTigras
Olmsted
Goodhue
Dodge
Winona
Fillmore
Hennepin
Mower
Recipient
Children's Dance Theatre
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,335
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Olmsted
Goodhue
Dodge
Winona
Recipient
City of Rochester Music Department AKA Riverside Concerts
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Recipient
Rochester Symphony Orchestra and Chorale
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Playing with the Pros
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Mower
Olmsted
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Sing Out Loud AKA Bella Voce Young Women's Choir
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Sing Out Loud Young Women's Choral Festival
Carver
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Scott
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
CityArt Sculpture Walk
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
CityArt Sculpture Walk
Anoka
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Recipient
Minnesota Over Sixty Band
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Meeker
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Sibley
Steele
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Minnesota State University-Mankato Performance Series
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota Shubert Center for Dance and Music Inc. AKA The Cowles Center for Dance and the Performing Arts
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$21,069
Arts Learning
Steele
Waseca
Dodge
Rice
Freeborn
Recipient
The Bach Society of Minnesota
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,024
Arts Tour Minnesota
Olmsted
Ramsey
Hennepin
Dodge
Wabasha
Recipient
Multiple Local Government Units
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500,000
Fund Source

Funds are to be used to protect, enhance and restore water quality in lakes, rivers and streams and to protect groundwater and drinking water. Activities include structural and vegetative practices to reduce runoff and retain water on the land, feedlot water quality projects, SSTS abatement grants for low income individuals, and stream bank, stream channel and shoreline protection projects. For the fiscal year 2012, BWSR awarded 13 local governments with funds to complete 143 projects. More information is available in the detail reports below.

Big Stone
Cass
Dodge
Douglas
Lincoln
Marshall
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Pennington
Pipestone
Rock
St. Louis
Stearns
Recipient
Mower County Soil and Water Conservation District
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$99,929
Fund Source

This project will place the Cedar River watershed on a sustainable and clearly understood implementation process for comprehensive water management. All people living in the watershed and all groups operating and managing land in the watershed, are responsible stakeholders in the effort. Objectives for this phase of the project include:
1. Develop a comprehensive watershed restoration and protection strategy.
2. Continue development of a more coordinated and comprehensive citizen participation process.

Dodge
Freeborn
Mower
Steele
Recipient
Dodge County Free Fair
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,368

To better highlight local talent by making the exhibits of the creative activities more visible and engaging to fair visitors. Funds will be used to improve lighting by upgrading wiring and fixtures, adding electrical hookups to allow spotlights on specific displays, and installing a glass board.

Dodge
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Water Resources Board-Winona State University
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$80,737
Fund Source

This project will build network and the skill set of local resource professionals to do effective civic engagement work for water restoration and protection in Southeast Minnesota. The cohort will be administered through the Southeast Minnesota Water Resources Board (SE MN WRB) which is an area wide Joint Powers Board (JPB) established to help improve and protect the water resources of the area through coordinating local water planning efforts. This JPB has successfully administered water quality grants in the past that have positively impacted the water resources of this region.

Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Le Sueur
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Zumbro Watershed Partnership, Inc.
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$81,750
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$58,218
Fund Source

This project will complete an implementation plan, as required by the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, for the Zumbro River turbidity TMDL project. It will also revise the Zumbro River Watershed Management Plan (completed 2007) to ensure it continues to reflect local needs, incorporates new information, and develops more effective linkages with related local, state and federal government programs.

Dodge
Goodhue
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Agriculture
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$199,726
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$196,480
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$233,500
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

The Discovery Farms program is a farmer-led effort to gather information on soil and nutrient loss on farms in different settings across Minnesota. The mission of Discovery Farms Minnesota is to gather water quality information under real-world conditions.

Blue Earth
Chisago
Dodge
Goodhue
Kandiyohi
Norman
Renville
Rock
Stearns
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Board of Water & Soil Resources
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$600,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$397,580
Fund Source

BWSR will administer funding to eligible County projects that provide funds and other assistance to low income property owners to upgrade or replace Noncompliant Septic Systems. BWSR will also manage annual reporting completed by each County.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Big Stone
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Hubbard
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake of the Woods
Lincoln
Marshall
McLeod
Morrison
Norman
Olmsted
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Roseau
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Austin Symphony Orchestra
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
General Operating Support
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Austin Area Art Center
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
General Operating Support
Dodge
Freeborn
Rice
Rock
Steele
Recipient
Children's Dance Theatre
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
General Operating Support
Dodge
Goodhue
Olmsted
Winona
Recipient
Red Dragonfly Press
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
Read Locally!
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Rochester Chamber Music Society
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,290
General Operating Support
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Sing Out Loud AKA Bella Voce Young Women's Choir
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
General Operating Support
Carver
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Scott
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Southeastern Minnesota Youth Orchestras AKA SEMYO
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
General Operating Support
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Mower
Olmsted
Recipient
Vega Productions, Inc.
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
General Operating Support
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Department of Administration
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$81,500
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$91,750

Per Minnesota Laws, 2011, 1st Special Session, Chapter 6, Article 4, Section 2, Subd. 6, "These amounts are appropriated to the commissioner of administration for grants to the named organizations for the purposes specified in this subdivision.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Winona-Dakota Unity Alliance
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$70,000
Minnesota Festival Support
Winona
Houston
Fillmore
Olmsted
Wabasha
Mower
Goodhue
Dodge
Dakota
Hennepin
Blue Earth
Renville
Pipestone
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Agriculture
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$28,757
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$34,868
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$36,550
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$25,000
Fund Source

This project was part of a three-state partnership to test, demonstrate and promote a simple, inexpensive and reliable new system for edge-of-field water monitoring. The University of Wisconsin-Platteville Pioneer Farm, in collaboration with UW-Platteville Engineering, has developed a low cost monitoring system that can obtain good quality, edge-of-field monitoring data in agricultural settings. By eliminating unnecessary features and assembling components in-house, the prototype monitoring system derives the majority of cost savings with minimal sacrifice in accuracy.

Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Wabasha
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,500,000
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, and fieldwork expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities within the described priority watersheds.

Lake Monitoring: Lakes are monitored for nutrients, clarity and other information to provide the data needed to assess the aquatic recreation use support.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Carver
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Kandiyohi
Lake of the Woods
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Olmsted
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Roseau
Sibley
Steele
Wabasha
Wright
Recipient
American Craft Council
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$140,069
Operating Support
Hennepin
Ramsey
Anoka
Scott
Carver
Washington
Dakota
Blue Earth
Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
McLeod
Morrison
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Redwood
Rice
Roseau
Sherburne
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Wabasha
Waseca
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Circus of the Star AKA Circus Juventas
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$31,466
Operating Support
Anoka
Benton
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Isanti
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
McLeod
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Stevens
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Choral Arts Ensemble of Rochester AKA Choral Arts Ensemble
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,689
Operating Support
Olmsted
Fillmore
Goodhue
Dodge
Steele
Rice
Wabasha
Mower
Recipient
Great River Shakespeare Festival
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$22,177
Operating Support
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright