Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 92 | Export projects
Recipient
Robert J. Glieden AKA Rob Glieden
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
To continue to photograph the architecture and landscape of rural Minnesota.
Carver
Recipient
William A. Gorcica AKA Bill Gorcica
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
To develop richer sensor-based works such as his proposed Rowing Through the Subconscious that enable participants to have greater control over experiencing his digital drawings and animations using physical computing methods.
Stearns
Recipient
Lisa A. Ambrosch
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
To support and assist central Minnesota artists at various stages in their careers by providing them with opportunities to work one-on-one with a professional artist over a one or two year time frame to advance their skills as an artist.
Stearns
Recipient
Tina M. Lamberts
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
To support and assist central Minnesota artists at various stages in their careers by providing them with opportunities to work one-on-one with a professional artist over a one or two year time frame to advance their skills as an artist.
Stearns
Recipient
Willicey A. Tynes
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$690
To support and assist central Minnesota artists at various stages in their careers by encouraging professional development and training that will advance their artistic and business skills and further their career as an artist.
Stearns
Recipient
Daniel J. Mondloch
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$475
To support and assist central Minnesota artists at various stages in their careers by encouraging professional development and training that will advance their artistic and business skills and further their career as an artist.
Stearns
Recipient
Lisa A. Ambrosch
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,248
To support and assist central Minnesota artists at various stages in their careers by encouraging professional development and training that will advance their artistic and business skills and further their career as an artist.
Stearns
Recipient
Holdingford Public Schools
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,225
To provide financial assistance to schools nonprofit organizations and units of government to expose students of all ages to a unique arts experience that ties in to a lesson plan curriculum or a process that builds community.
Stearns
Recipient
Kennedy Community School
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,400
To provide financial assistance to schools nonprofit organizations and units of government to expose students of all ages to a unique arts experience that ties in to a lesson plan curriculum or a process that builds community.
Stearns
Recipient
Sartell Middle School
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
To provide financial assistance to schools nonprofit organizations and units of government to expose students of all ages to a unique arts experience that ties in to a lesson plan curriculum or a process that builds community.
Stearns
Recipient
Stearns History Museum
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,610
To provide an engineering assessment of the museum's 1983 environmental systems
Stearns
Recipient
Chaska Valley Family Theatre
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,312
To enhance nonoprofit arts groups' ability to serve the artistic cultural and geographic diversity of the metro area through grants for minor capital improvements equipment and supplies.
Carver
Recipient
Minnesota Center Chorale
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
To support and assist established central Minnesota arts organizations that demonstrate programming of high artistic quality and efficient management .
Stearns
Recipient
Granite City Folk Society
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
To support and assist established central Minnesota arts organizations that demonstrate programming of high artistic quality and efficient management .
Stearns
Recipient
Minnesota Dance Ensemble
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
To support and assist established central Minnesota arts organizations that demonstrate programming of high artistic quality and efficient management .
Stearns
Recipient
Pioneer Place Theatre Company
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
To support and assist established central Minnesota arts organizations that demonstrate programming of high artistic quality and efficient management .
Stearns
Recipient
Saint Cloud Municipal Band
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
To support and assist established central Minnesota arts organizations that demonstrate programming of high artistic quality and efficient management .
Stearns
Recipient
Visual Arts Minnesota
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
To support and assist established central Minnesota arts organizations that demonstrate programming of high artistic quality and efficient management .
Stearns
Recipient
Wirth Center for the Performing Arts
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
To support and assist established central Minnesota arts organizations that demonstrate programming of high artistic quality and efficient management .
Stearns
Recipient
Eastern Carver County Schools
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,600
To support groups wishing to offer quality arts activities in any discipline.
Carver
Recipient
Watertown Area Fine Arts Council
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
To support groups wishing to offer quality arts activities in any discipline.
Carver
Recipient
Central Public Schools
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
To support groups wishing to offer quality arts activities in any discipline.
Carver
Recipient
Haehn Museum
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,770
To conserve two pencil/charcoal drawings by influential early 20th-century artist Justina Knapp, OSB
Stearns
Recipient
City of St. Cloud
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,700

The City of St. Cloud Heritage Preservation Commission (HPC), in partnership with the Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Minnesota (BBBSCM), developed the “Going Downtown” History Hunt event to demonstrate how historic buildings can be used as excellent tools to teach local history.

Stearns
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Administration
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$35,420
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$23,314

Per Minnesota Laws, 2009, Chapter 172, Article 4, Section 2, Subd. 5, "Funds in this subdivision are appropriated to the commissioner of the Department of Administration for grants to the named organizations for the purposes specified in this subdivision. Up to one percent of funds may be used by the Department of Administration for grants administration. Grants made to public television or radio organizations are subject to Minnesota Statutes, sections 129D.18 and 129D.19."

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Great River Regional Library
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$483,371
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$405,673

Minnesota’s Legacy Amendment raises revenue for Clean Water, Outdoor Heritage, Parks and Trails, and Arts and Cultural Heritage. Libraries are beneficiaries of a portion of the Arts and Cultural Heritage Funding.

Benton
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wright
Recipient
Maggy J. Hiza
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
To support and assist central Minnesota artists at various stages in their careers by providing them with opportunities to attend trainings workshops or conferences that would help them to advance their skills as an artist.
Stearns
Recipient
Liam Cofell-Dwyer
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
To support and assist central Minnesota artists at various stages in their careers by providing them with opportunities to attend trainings workshops or conferences that would help them to advance their skills as an artist.
Stearns
Recipient
College of Saint Benedict AKA College of Saint Benedict Fine Arts Programming
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$31,791
General operating support
Stearns
Recipient
Saint Cloud Symphony Orchestra
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$18,110
General operating support
Stearns
Recipient
Saint John's University AKA Saint John's University Fine Arts Series
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,433
General operating support
Stearns
Recipient
Great River Educational Arts Theatre AKA GREAT Theatre
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$26,194
General operating support
Stearns
Recipient
Paramount Arts Resource Trust AKA Paramount Theatre and Visual Arts Center
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$26,282
General operating support
Stearns
Recipient
The Saint John's Boys' Choir
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$18,330
General operating support
Stearns
Recipient
Metropolitan Library Service Agency
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,383,133
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,362,900

Minnesota’s Legacy Amendment raises revenue for Clean Water, Outdoor Heritage, Parks and Trails, and Arts and Cultural Heritage. Libraries are beneficiaries of a portion of the Arts and Cultural Heritage Funding.

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Recipient
Millstream Arts Festival, Inc. AKA Millstream Arts Festival
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Millstream Arts Festival has been the premier juried arts festival in Central Minnesota for over 20 years. While there are numerous other craft shows and community festivals, Millstream has the unique goal of artists directly interacting with the public in a festival atmosphere.
Stearns
Recipient
Library Foundation of Carver County
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,228

The Minnesota History Bookshelf grant enabled the Carver County Library to add 47 new volumes of Minnesota History to their history collections. These volumes are housed primarily at their largest branch in Chanhassen and their newest branch in Norwood Young America. The primary purpose in adding these new volumes is to enhance their existing collection of Minnesota history books for History Day students using their Chanhassen Library and to create a more accessible location of Minnesota history books for residents living in western Carver County at their Norwood Young America branch.

Carver
Recipient
Cold Spring Area Historical Society
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,107
To add 43 standard Minnesota history titles to broaden public accessibility.
Stearns
Recipient
Minnesota Public Radio (MPR)
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,623,500

Minnesota Public Radio is the state's largest cultural organization, providing 96 percent of the population with free access to some of the best broadcast cultural programming in the world. Minnesota Public Radio is using a grant from the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund to implement projects around the following four goals:

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Children's Museum
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$495,000

This funding is for arts, arts education, and arts access, and to preserve Minnesota's history and cultural heritage.

The Minnesota Children's Museum will develop a literacy focused exhibit to catalyze community engagement around early childhood learning and education.

Big Stone
Benton
Beltrami
Becker
Anoka
Aitkin
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine