Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 1275 | Export projects
Recipient
Wadena County Historical Society
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,990

To conduct an archaeological survey of the Reaume Leaf River Post Site site using ground-penetrating radar.

Wadena
Recipient
Headwaters Science Center (HSC)
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$27,890
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to complete a two-year data set for physical, bacterial, and water chemistry sampling for the Intensive Watershed Monitoring Plan to aid MPCA’s assessment of the aquatic health of the Mississippi Headwaters(HUC 07010101) Watershed.

Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Hubbard
Itasca
Recipient
Beltrami County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,402
To provide professional development for one staff member at the national American Association for State and Local History Conference in St. Paul, September 17-20, 2014.
Statewide
Beltrami
Recipient
Wellness in the Woods
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500

ABCD Project Grant

Wadena
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,740,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the protection of 1,030 acres of strategic prairie grassland, wetland, and other wildlife habitats as State Wildlife Management Areas (WMA) open to public hunting. Pheasants Forever (PF) will be acquiring tracts that build onto or create a corridor between existing protected lands which will be transferred to the MN Department of Natural Resources (MN DNR) to be included as a WMA. All acquisitions will occur within the prairie, prairie/forest transition, and metro planning regions. These areas have seen the greatest decline in upland and wetland habitat.

Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nobles
Redwood
Rock
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Wadena Soil and Water Conservation District
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$145,000
Fund Source

Most of Hubbard, Todd and Wadena Counties' irrigated acreage consists of highly permeable, low water holding capacity, sandy textured soils overlying shallow and buried sand and gravel aquifers. These aquifers are very susceptible to non-point water quality degradation from land use practices.

Wadena
Recipient
Area 1 - Red River Valley Conservation Service Area
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

The Accelerated Water Quality Project Implementation Program will increase the connection between landowners, local government units and the landscape to accelerate efforts addressing non-point source loading to surface waters throughout the Red River Valley Conservation Service Area.

Becker
Beltrami
Clay
Grant
Kittson
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
Department of Natural Resources
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,833,000
Fund Source

With these funds we were able to restore, protect, and enhance 24,611 acres of native and restored grassland in Minnesota. Much of this work was done through the DNR Roving Crews, a new program funded with these dollars that has significantly increased the state's habitat management capabilities. In addition to these enhancement activities we were able to enroll acres in the DNR's Native Prairie Bank Easement Program as well as acquire acres for the SNA program.

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rock
Sherburne
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500,000
Fund Source

We protected 22.3 miles of trout streams and 1.3 miles of lakeshore via easements (585 acres in total), and 7.4 miles (504 acres) of lakeshore through fee-title purchase. We enhanced shoreline habitat on 524 acres of riparian land, and instream habitat on 3.1 miles of trout streams and 0.5 miles of warmwater rivers.

Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Houston
Hubbard
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lake
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Redwood
Rice
Scott
St. Louis
Swift
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$826,000
Fund Source

This program of on-the-ground conservation projects increased the wildlife and ecological values of forest communities on Minnesota's public forestlands. Restoration and enhancement projects in this program enhanced more than 10,000 acres of forest.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hubbard
Itasca
Kanabec
Koochiching
Lake
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Olmsted
Roseau
St. Louis
Stearns
Wadena
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,416,000
Fund Source

Accomplishments of the appropriation include: i) protection of 3.9 miles of shoreline; ii) modification of 4 lake outlet structures to allow fish passage, benefiting 1,264 acres; iii) enhanced river and stream functions at 15 sites, benefiting over 17 river miles; and iv) enhance 4.5 miles of shoreline habitat on publicly-owned lakeshore.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Itasca
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Martin
Meeker
Morrison
Murray
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Redwood
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,652,000
Fund Source

This appropriation funded 283 projects totaling 21,953 acres. The two largest types of enhancement were 112 woody removal projects totaling 10,160 acres and 134 prescribed burns totaling 10,082 acres. Additionally, we seeded 30 sites totaling 1386 acres, put in infrastructure for conservation grazing of 236 acres on 3 sites, conducted 3 oak savanna enhancements totaling 42 acres, and treated 47 acres of invasive species on 2 sites.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Redwood
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,791,000
Fund Source

This program will increase populations of a variety of game and non-game wildlife species by protecting and enhancing forest habitats on which wildlife depends. This program of on-the-ground forest conservation projects will amplify the wildlife value of forest communities on DNR administered forestlands. Our forest enhancement will treat 4,472 ac. These activities are not conducted as part of the DNR's commercial timber operations. Additionally, our program will acquire 404 acres of forestland that contributes to habitat complexes and other high priorities.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Olmsted
Pine
Rice
Roseau
St. Louis
Wadena
Winona
Recipient
Department of Natural Resources
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,700,000
Fund Source

The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Accelerated Prairie Grassland Restoration and Management Program had a successful first round of funding from the Legacy Funds. The program worked through the growing pains and obstacles in getting a new program up and operational and was successful in enhancing nearly 5,800 acres of prairie and grasslands in eight of the ecological subsections of Minnesota. A contractor base has been established for this type of work statewide that needs to be evaluated and expanded on for future appropriations.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,167,000
Fund Source

This proposal will accomplish shallow lake and wetland habitat work that will otherwise go unfunded. This work is called for in the Minnesota Prairie Conservation Plan, Long Range Duck Recovery Plan, and Shallow Lakes plan.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Isanti
Mahnomen
Marshall
Polk
Pope
Waseca
Recipient
Rock SWCD
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$68,500
Fund Source

The Rock County Soil and Water Conservation District/Land Management will build upon terrain analysis products developed by a Rock River Watershed 2013 BWSR grant and extend the data products to include additional water quality, Best Management Practices (BMP) suitability, BMP effectiveness, and BMP value datasets. This project will also extend this analysis to the remainder of Rock County, specifically Mud Creek, Beaver Creek and Split Rock Creek which are all listed for turbidity impairments.

Rock
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,452,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the protection of 900 acres of prairie grassland, wetland, and other wildlife habitat as State Wildlife Management Areas open to public hunting.

Blue Earth
Carver
Cottonwood
Douglas
Fillmore
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Pennington
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Rock
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Geological Survey
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$615,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$615,000
Fund Source

This project will accelerate production of County Geologic Atlases (part A). An atlas is a set of geologic maps and associated databases for a county that facilitate informed management of natural resources, especially water and minerals.

Brown
Cass
Dodge
Hennepin
Isanti
Lake
Redwood
St. Louis
Wadena
Washington
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Zoo
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$269,000

As Minnesota’s state Zoo, we are committed to ensuring that our programs are accessible to all our citizens – regardless of age, geographic location, disability or background. “Zoo Unlimited” is our community outreach and access initiative that unites a wide range of programs and policies designed to ensure every Minnesotan has unlimited opportunities to form stronger connections with the natural world. Legacy funds help us implement this program bridge barriers that keep people from connecting with all the Zoo has to offer.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
City of Milaca AKA Milaca Parks Commission
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,920
Rec Fest 2012
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Phase 2 Michael Richards Memorial Bronze Sculpture
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,990

2012 Community Collaboration Hot Metal Pour

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,616

2012 3-D Concert Series

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Beltrami County Historical Society
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,734

To purchase a microfilm reader/printer to broaden public accessibility to microfilmed records.

Beltrami
Recipient
Beltrami County History Center
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,966
To acquire 86 rolls of primary records on microfilm for increased public access to history.
Beltrami
Recipient
Beltrami County Historical Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,424
To add 104 rolls of microfilmed newspapers to broaden public accessibility to primary records.
Beltrami
Recipient
Rock County Community Library (Plum Creek Library System)
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,285
To purchase a microfilm reader/printer to make microfilmed records more accessible to the public.
Rock
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,748,000
Fund Source

This program permanently protected approximately 953 acres (10.3-miles) of lake and warm water stream shoreline through fee title and permanent easement acquisition and secured 73 acres (4.8-miles) of permanent habitat management easements that include angler access.

Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Goodhue
Hubbard
Otter Tail
Pine
St. Louis
Winona
Recipient
Rock County Fine Arts Association
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,695

Art Project

Rock
Recipient
The Calumet Players, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$750

Art Project

Pipestone
Rock
Lincoln
Murray
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Anoka
Hennepin
Hennepin
Cottonwood
Isanti
Washington
Sherburne
Mower
Meeker
Nobles
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Pipestone
Faribault
Steele
Martin
Otter Tail
Redwood
Recipient
Rock County Fine Arts Association
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,230
Art Project
Rock
Recipient
Cultural Awareness Organization AKA Worthington International Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Nobles
Cottonwood
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Sibley
Hennepin
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Recipient
Luverne Initiative for Tomorrow
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Rock
Nobles
Lyon
Murray
Pipestone
Jackson
Cottonwood
Hennepin
Redwood
Ramsey
Anoka
Recipient
Worthington Public Arts Commission
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$20,000
Art Project Legacy
Nobles
Cottonwood
Rock
Murray
Recipient
Northern Lights Music Festival, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,150

Art Project Grant

St. Louis
Lake
Itasca
Beltrami
Recipient
Lyric Opera of the North
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,150

Art Project Grant

St. Louis
Lake
Itasca
Hubbard
Carlton
Pine
Aitkin
Cass
Beltrami