Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 113 | Export projects
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Zoo
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$269,000

As Minnesota’s state Zoo, we are committed to ensuring that our programs are accessible to all our citizens – regardless of age, geographic location, disability or background. “Zoo Unlimited” is our community outreach and access initiative that unites a wide range of programs and policies designed to ensure every Minnesotan has unlimited opportunities to form stronger connections with the natural world. Legacy funds help us implement this program bridge barriers that keep people from connecting with all the Zoo has to offer.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
The Calumet Players, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$750

Art Project

Pipestone
Rock
Lincoln
Murray
Recipient
Luverne Initiative for Tomorrow
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Rock
Nobles
Lyon
Murray
Pipestone
Jackson
Cottonwood
Hennepin
Redwood
Ramsey
Anoka
Recipient
Blue Mound Area Theatre
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Zenon Dance Residency.
Rock
Recipient
Blue Mound Area Theatre
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,850
Vocal Essence Chorus.
Rock
Recipient
City of Rushmore
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Art Project
Nobles
Jackson
Pipestone
Rock
Recipient
Prairie Dance Alliance
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,450
Dance Camp
Lyon
Murray
Yellow Medicine
Redwood
Rock
Lincoln
Renville
Traverse
Recipient
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School District
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100

Arts Legacy Grant: School Residency

Marshall
Polk
Recipient
Clear Waters Life Center
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,108

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Small Towns

Beltrami
Clearwater
Polk
Recipient
Farm By The Lake
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,225

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Small Towns

Marshall
Meeker
Beltrami
Benton
Cass
Olmsted
Pennington
Clearwater
Cook
Polk
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Red Lake
Fillmore
St. Louis
Scott
Hubbard
Stearns
Itasca
Mahnomen
Recipient
Hills-Beaver Creek School District 671
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Arts in the Schools
Rock
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,200
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Anoka
Blue Earth
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Meeker
Olmsted
Polk
Rice
Scott
Stearns
Steele
Washington
Recipient
Bemidji Community Theater
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Mahnomen
Polk
Red Lake
Stearns
Recipient
Edgerton Public School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,443

Arts in the Schools

Pipestone
Rock
Murray
Recipient
Hills-Beaver Creek School District 671
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,075

Arts in the Schools

Rock
Recipient
Luverne G. Seifert
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$73,167
Arts Learning
Cottonwood
Hennepin
Lincoln
Lyon
Murray
Pipestone
Redwood
Rock
Stearns
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$150,000
Arts Learning
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Chisago
Douglas
Fillmore
Hennepin
Hubbard
Kanabec
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Pennington
Polk
Roseau
Scott
St. Louis
Wright
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,500
Arts Learning
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Hennepin
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Morrison
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Fertile-Beltrami Public Schools
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100
Arts Legacy Grant: School Residency
Polk
Recipient
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School District
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100

Arts Legacy Grant: School Residency

Marshall
Polk
Recipient
Bagley Area Arts Collaborative
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,995
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Clay
Clearwater
Polk
Sherburne
Hubbard
Stearns
Itasca
Mahnomen
Recipient
Bemidji Community Theater
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Beltrami
Cass
Otter Tail
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Polk
Red Lake
Hubbard
Itasca
Winona
Mahnomen
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company, Inc. AKA Northern Light Opera Company
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Morrison
Mower
Cass
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Clay
Clearwater
Polk
Pope
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Rock
Scott
Hennepin
Hubbard
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Winona
McLeod
Recipient
Bemidji Community Theater
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,775

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Beltrami
Cass
Pennington
Clearwater
Polk
Red Lake
Hubbard
Itasca
Recipient
Win-E-Mac Elementary School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100

Arts Legacy Grant: School Residency

Polk
Recipient
Bemidji State University AKA Minnesota Northwoods Writers Conference
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations
Anoka
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Polk
Ramsey
St. Louis
Sherburne
Washington
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake of the Woods
McLeod
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Bemidji State University AKA Minnesota Northwoods Writers Conference
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$35,000
Arts Learning
Anoka
Beltrami
Cass
Clearwater
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Polk
Ramsey
Sherburne
St. Louis
Washington
Recipient
VocalEssence
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$46,401
Arts Learning
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Itasca
Mille Lacs
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Fertile Beltrami Public School
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100

Visual art residency.

Polk
Recipient
Fertile Beltrami Public School
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500

Children's theatre workshop and performance.

Polk
Recipient
Fosston High School
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100
Residency in writing.
Polk
Recipient
Fosston High School
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Residency in visual arts.
Polk
Recipient
East Grand Forks Campbell Library
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Art Energy
Polk
Recipient
Summer Arts Stages AKA Summer Arts Safari
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Safari children's theater tour
Polk
Recipient
University of Minnesota-Crookston
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,420
VSA artist residency
Polk
Recipient
Northern Light Opera Company
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
ôSound of Musicö Performance in Park Rapids
Beltrami
Clearwater
Hubbard
Lake of the Woods
Polk
Pennington
Itasca
Recipient
Bemidji Symphony Orchestra
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Bemidji Symphony Young Musicians Ensemble
Beltrami
Clearwater
Hubbard
Lake of the Woods
Polk
Pennington
Itasca