Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 867 | Export projects
Recipient
Wabasha Public Library
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,556

In a collaborative effort between the Wabasha Public Library and the Wabasha County Museum the history of the Wabasha area was interpreted in a weekend event focusing on the Treaty of Traverse des Sioux and its impact on the "Half-Breed Tract", a reservation of children of mixed Indian and European ancestry. The 1851 signing of the Treaty of Traverse des Sioux and the resulting settlement and tourism were analyzed through the perspectives of the native Dakota, the Euro-American tourist and the newly arrived settlers from 1851 to 1861.

Wabasha
Recipient
City of Lake City
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$465
To provide professional development for one staff member at the national American Association for State and Local History Conference in St. Paul, September 17-20, 2014.
Goodhue
Wabasha
Recipient
City of Wabasha
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,525
To provide professional development for two staff members at the national American Association for State and Local History Conference in St. Paul, September 17-20, 2014.
Wabasha
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Zoo
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$269,000

As Minnesota’s state Zoo, we are committed to ensuring that our programs are accessible to all our citizens – regardless of age, geographic location, disability or background. “Zoo Unlimited” is our community outreach and access initiative that unites a wide range of programs and policies designed to ensure every Minnesotan has unlimited opportunities to form stronger connections with the natural world. Legacy funds help us implement this program bridge barriers that keep people from connecting with all the Zoo has to offer.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Truman Historical Association
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,330
To add 70 rolls of microfilmed newspapers to broaden public accessibility to primary records
Martin
Recipient
Jackson County Historical Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
To purchase a microfilm reader/printer to broaden public accessibility to microfilmed records.
Jackson
Cottonwood
Martin
Nobles
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Anoka
Hennepin
Hennepin
Cottonwood
Isanti
Washington
Sherburne
Mower
Meeker
Nobles
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Pipestone
Faribault
Steele
Martin
Otter Tail
Redwood
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Nobles
Martin
Murray
Cottonwood
Jackson
Redwood
Rock
McLeod
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Cultural Awareness Organization AKA Worthington International Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Art Project

Nobles
Cottonwood
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Sibley
Ramsey
Carver
Hennepin
Anoka
Olmsted
Martin
Lyon
Dakota
Recipient
Jackson County Library
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,360
Art Project
Jackson
Cottonwood
Nobles
Martin
Murray
Recipient
Rhythm of the River
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Jackson
Nobles
Cottonwood
Martin
Recipient
Rhythm of the River
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Jackson
Blue Earth
Martin
Cottonwood
Nobles
Pipestone
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,960
Art Project
Nobles
Martin
Redwood
Cottonwood
Jackson
Murray
Steele
Hennepin
Recipient
Rhythm of the River
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Rhythm of the River
Jackson
Cottonwood
Nobles
Martin
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Concert
Nobles
Jackson
Cottonwood
Pipestone
Martin
Rock
Murray
Redwood
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project Grant
Nobles
Martin
Redwood
Cottonwood
Jackson
Murray
Steele
Hennepin
Recipient
Cultural Awareness Organization AKA International Festival
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
International Festival
Nobles
Jackson
Murray
Martin
Cottonwood
Marshall
Recipient
Cultural Awareness Organization AKA International Festival
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Art Project Legacy
Nobles
Jackson
Murray
Martin
Cottonwood
Marshall
Recipient
Laurie A. Schneider AKA Laurie Schneider
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,050
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Chisago
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Anna V. Metcalfe
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Clay
Dakota
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Olmsted
Ramsey
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Paul W. Brokken
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Ivete Castro Martinez
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Emilio DeGrazia
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,175
Artist Assistance
Hennepin
Olmsted
Ramsey
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Barbara B. Keith
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,950
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Sara J. Lubinski
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Lauren J. Pelon
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Artist Assistance
Goodhue
Olmsted
Sherburne
Wabasha
Recipient
Jamie R. Schell
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Artist Assistance
Anoka
Dakota
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Olmsted
Ramsey
Wabasha
Winona
Wright
Recipient
HeeJune Shin
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Olmsted
Scott
Wabasha
Washington
Recipient
Leo R. Smith IV AKA Lyon Smith
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Lac qui Parle
Olmsted
St. Louis
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Delene R. Teller
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Dakota
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Itasca
Jackson
Koochiching
Lake
Lincoln
Lyon
Mower
Murray
Nobles
Pine
Pipestone
Rice
Rock
St. Louis
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Matthew J. Winkler
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$625
Artist Assistance
Goodhue
Olmsted
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Jennifer C. Dunning AKA Jenny Dunning
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Goodhue
Wabasha
Recipient
Ralph G. Hepola
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Martin
Ramsey
St. Louis
Recipient
Joseph H. Ford AKA Joey Ford
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Cook
Lake
St. Louis
Carlton
Pine
Itasca
Cass
Pipestone
Olmsted
Hennepin
Houston
Fillmore
Winona
Wabasha
Chippewa
Hubbard
Recipient
Laurie A. Schneider AKA Laurie Schneider
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,800
Artist Initiative
Washington
Ramsey
Hennepin
Otter Tail
Winona
Olmsted
Wabasha
Rice
Goodhue
Steele
Dakota
Recipient
Habakkuk N. Stockstill
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,660
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Ramsey
Morrison
Olmsted
Goodhue
Anoka
Dakota
Carver
Benton
Cass
Todd
Wabasha
Wright
Scott
Winona
Recipient
Sara A. Belleau
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Jessica R. Hirsch AKA Jess Hirsch
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Lake
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright