Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 123 | Export projects
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Zoo
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$269,000

As Minnesota’s state Zoo, we are committed to ensuring that our programs are accessible to all our citizens – regardless of age, geographic location, disability or background. “Zoo Unlimited” is our community outreach and access initiative that unites a wide range of programs and policies designed to ensure every Minnesotan has unlimited opportunities to form stronger connections with the natural world. Legacy funds help us implement this program bridge barriers that keep people from connecting with all the Zoo has to offer.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
The Calumet Players, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$750

Art Project

Pipestone
Rock
Lincoln
Murray
Recipient
Balaton Chamber of Commerce
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,696
Art Project
Lyon
Redwood
Pipestone
Murray
Lincoln
Recipient
Luverne Initiative for Tomorrow
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Rock
Nobles
Lyon
Murray
Pipestone
Jackson
Cottonwood
Hennepin
Redwood
Ramsey
Anoka
Recipient
Winsted Arts Council
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,963

Art Project

McLeod
Wright
Carver
Meeker
Hennepin
Ramsey
Steele
Mille Lacs
Recipient
Friends of the Orchestra
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Lyon
Lincoln
Murray
Redwood
Yellow Medicine
Cottonwood
Lac qui Parle
Chippewa
Recipient
Friends of the Orchestra
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Lyon
Lincoln
Murray
Pipestone
Yellow Medicine
Hennepin
Redwood
Recipient
Prairie Dance Alliance
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,450
Dance Camp
Lyon
Murray
Yellow Medicine
Redwood
Rock
Lincoln
Renville
Traverse
Recipient
Friends of the Orchestra
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Instrumental Showcase and Piano Concerto Competition
Lac qui Parle
Yellow Medicine
Redwood
Lyon
Lincoln
Murray
Hennepin
Nobles
Pipestone
Chippewa
Recipient
Austin Public Schools
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$750
Artists in Education
Dodge
Freeborn
Mower
Steele
Recipient
McKinley Elementary School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$750
Artists in Education
Steele
Recipient
Red Wing High School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$750
Artists in Education
Dakota
Goodhue
Rice
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Cultural Diversity Network of Owatonna
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Steele
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,200
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Anoka
Blue Earth
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Meeker
Olmsted
Polk
Rice
Scott
Stearns
Steele
Washington
Recipient
City of Peterson AKA Peterson Committee for the Arts
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,400
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association AKA SEMBA
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Edgerton Public School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,443

Arts in the Schools

Pipestone
Rock
Murray
Recipient
Luverne G. Seifert
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$73,167
Arts Learning
Cottonwood
Hennepin
Lincoln
Lyon
Murray
Pipestone
Redwood
Rock
Stearns
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$150,000
Arts Learning
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Chisago
Douglas
Fillmore
Hennepin
Hubbard
Kanabec
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Pennington
Polk
Roseau
Scott
St. Louis
Wright
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,500
Arts Learning
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Hennepin
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Morrison
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Kevin L. Strauss
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,996
Arts Learning
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Recipient
Vintage Band Music Festival AKA Vintage Band Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Goodhue
Olmsted
Rice
Scott
Steele
Recipient
Cultural Diversity Network of Owatonna
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,400
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Steele
Waseca
Freeborn
Dodge
Recipient
Northfield Arts Guild AKA Cannon Valley Regional Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,410
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Carver
Goodhue
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Washington
Recipient
City of Rochester Music Department AKA Riverside Concerts
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Cultural Diversity Network of Owatonna
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,650

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Freeborn
Rice
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Goodhue County Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association AKA SEMBA
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Celebration of a City AKA Rochesterfest
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Diversity Council
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Mantorville Economic Development Authority
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,300
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Olmsted
Steele
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Ramsey
Rice
Sibley
Scott
Steele
Todd
Winona
Recipient
Celebration of a City AKA Rochesterfest
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Anoka
Beltrami
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Le Sueur
Mower
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Rice
St. Louis
Scott
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Frozen River Film Festival
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Honors Choirs of Southeast Minnesota
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Goodhue
Olmsted
Steele
Winona
Recipient
Northfield Arts Guild
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Northfield Senior Citizens, Inc. AKA Northfield Senior Center
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,575
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Rice
Steele
Recipient
City of Rochester Music Department AKA Riverside Concerts
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Winona