Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 1270 | Export projects
Recipient
Wadena County Historical Society
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,990

To conduct an archaeological survey of the Reaume Leaf River Post Site site using ground-penetrating radar.

Wadena
Recipient
Redwood-Cottonwood Rivers Control Area Joint Powers Board
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$17,714
Fund Source

The overall goal of this project is to perform water quality monitoring duties to accomplish MPCA’s SWAG monitoring efforts at the four sites listed in Section IV of this application for the Middle Minnesota River stream sites selected in Renville, Redwood and Brown counties and allow for the assessment of aquatic life and aquatic recreation use for those reaches of the minor streams.

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Le Sueur
McLeod
Nicollet
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Recipient
Minnesota State University, Mankato
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$69,438
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$260,324
Fund Source

This project goal is to conduct water chemistry monitoring at seventeen stream locations, to record and submit all data collected through this process, and to provide the information necessary for the calculation of water quality pollutant loads using the FLUX32 program.

Blue Earth
Faribault
Nicollet
Watonwan
Recipient
Nicollet County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,357
To provide professional development for two staff members at the national American Association for State and Local History Conference in St. Paul, September 17-20, 2014.
Nicollet
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Sibley
Recipient
Wellness in the Woods
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500

ABCD Project Grant

Wadena
Recipient
Wadena Soil and Water Conservation District
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$145,000
Fund Source

Most of Hubbard, Todd and Wadena Counties' irrigated acreage consists of highly permeable, low water holding capacity, sandy textured soils overlying shallow and buried sand and gravel aquifers. These aquifers are very susceptible to non-point water quality degradation from land use practices.

Wadena
Recipient
Department of Natural Resources
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,833,000
Fund Source

With these funds we were able to restore, protect, and enhance 24,611 acres of native and restored grassland in Minnesota. Much of this work was done through the DNR Roving Crews, a new program funded with these dollars that has significantly increased the state's habitat management capabilities. In addition to these enhancement activities we were able to enroll acres in the DNR's Native Prairie Bank Easement Program as well as acquire acres for the SNA program.

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rock
Sherburne
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,790,000
Fund Source

Many of Minnesota's wetlands have been lost and the remainder degraded.  The original proposal planned for 15,000 acres of wetland/shallow lake enhancement to provide critical habitat for each life stage of waterfowl and wetland wildlife.  The six projects subsequently completed with this appropriation enhanced 13,800 acres of wetlands and shallow lakes in the Prarie and Forest/Prairie Ecosections of Minnestoa.

Aitkin
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Freeborn
Jackson
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Polk
Roseau
Todd
Wilkin
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$826,000
Fund Source

This program of on-the-ground conservation projects increased the wildlife and ecological values of forest communities on Minnesota's public forestlands. Restoration and enhancement projects in this program enhanced more than 10,000 acres of forest.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hubbard
Itasca
Kanabec
Koochiching
Lake
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Olmsted
Roseau
St. Louis
Stearns
Wadena
Winona
Recipient
Department of Natural Resources
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,913,000
Fund Source

This program protected 810 acres of new wildlife habitat in the Prairie, Deciduous Transition, and Southeast Bluffland ecological sections of Minnesota through fee title acquisition. Title of lands acquired are held by the State and are designated as WMAs.

Dakota
Martin
Nicollet
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,652,000
Fund Source

This appropriation funded 283 projects totaling 21,953 acres. The two largest types of enhancement were 112 woody removal projects totaling 10,160 acres and 134 prescribed burns totaling 10,082 acres. Additionally, we seeded 30 sites totaling 1386 acres, put in infrastructure for conservation grazing of 236 acres on 3 sites, conducted 3 oak savanna enhancements totaling 42 acres, and treated 47 acres of invasive species on 2 sites.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Redwood
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,791,000
Fund Source

This program will increase populations of a variety of game and non-game wildlife species by protecting and enhancing forest habitats on which wildlife depends. This program of on-the-ground forest conservation projects will amplify the wildlife value of forest communities on DNR administered forestlands. Our forest enhancement will treat 4,472 ac. These activities are not conducted as part of the DNR's commercial timber operations. Additionally, our program will acquire 404 acres of forestland that contributes to habitat complexes and other high priorities.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Olmsted
Pine
Rice
Roseau
St. Louis
Wadena
Winona
Recipient
Department of Natural Resources
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,700,000
Fund Source

The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Accelerated Prairie Grassland Restoration and Management Program had a successful first round of funding from the Legacy Funds. The program worked through the growing pains and obstacles in getting a new program up and operational and was successful in enhancing nearly 5,800 acres of prairie and grasslands in eight of the ecological subsections of Minnesota. A contractor base has been established for this type of work statewide that needs to be evaluated and expanded on for future appropriations.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,880,000
Fund Source

We propose restoration and enhancement of prairie and savanna on WMA’s, SNA’s, and Native Prairie Banks in Minnesota and restoration and enhancement of bluff prairies on State Forest Land in southeast Minnesota.

Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Meeker
Mower
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Roseau
Traverse
Wabasha
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Geological Survey
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$615,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$615,000
Fund Source

This project will accelerate production of County Geologic Atlases (part A). An atlas is a set of geologic maps and associated databases for a county that facilitate informed management of natural resources, especially water and minerals.

Brown
Cass
Dodge
Hennepin
Isanti
Lake
Redwood
St. Louis
Wadena
Washington
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Zoo
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$269,000

As Minnesota’s state Zoo, we are committed to ensuring that our programs are accessible to all our citizens – regardless of age, geographic location, disability or background. “Zoo Unlimited” is our community outreach and access initiative that unites a wide range of programs and policies designed to ensure every Minnesotan has unlimited opportunities to form stronger connections with the natural world. Legacy funds help us implement this program bridge barriers that keep people from connecting with all the Zoo has to offer.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Gustavus Adolphus College
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000

A total of 961 linear feet of archival quality shelving was purchased and installed in the "vault" area and the College Archives storage room at Gustavus Adolphus College. Old, used shelving was re-purposed for use in other areas of the college. The installation of this shelving has alleviated overcrowding, provided a safer more secure storage environment and consolidated the collections to one location.

Nicollet
Recipient
Area 6 - South Central Technical Service Area
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

South Central Technical Service Area (SCTSA) will use this Clean Water Fund grant to provide Soil and Water Conservation Districts and other local organizations in its eleven-county area with a Geographic Information System (GIS) Technician to assist in using available GIS information to target specific locations where Best Management Practices (BMPs) can be installed to help improve water quality.

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Renville
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Metropolitan Council-Environmental Services
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$405,500
Fund Source

This project will provide condition monitoring and problem investigation monitoring at the following sites.
Mississippi River: Tributaries include Bassett Creek, Cannon River, Crow River, and Minnehaha Creek.
Minnesota River: Tributaries include Eagle Creek,Riley Creek, and Valley Creek tributary to the St. Croix River

Anoka
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Cultural Awareness Organization AKA Worthington International Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Nobles
Cottonwood
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Sibley
Hennepin
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Recipient
Jaques Art Center, Inc.
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,936

Art Project Grant

Aitkin
Beltrami
Crow Wing
Mille Lacs
Wadena
Cass
Todd
St. Louis
Koochiching
Itasca
Carlton
Kanabec
Lake
Cook
Pine
Recipient
Litchfield Community Theatre
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project Legacy
Meeker
McLeod
Kandiyohi
Wright
Dakota
Stearns
Benton
Hennepin
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Redwood
Renville
Recipient
Brian L. Frink
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Recipient
David E. Ryan AKA Dave Ryan
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,800
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Hennepin
Nicollet
Winona
Recipient
Yumiko Oshima-Ryan
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,401

Artist Initiative

Nicollet
Recipient
Matthew J. Willemsen AKA Matt Willemsen
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Nicollet
Recipient
Peter B. Nelson
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Dakota
Hennepin
Nicollet
Rice
Wright
Recipient
Reed D. White
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Nicollet
Recipient
Natalie Nowytski
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,400
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Natasha Pestich
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,900
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Nicollet
Recipient
Eric Braun
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Le Sueur
Anoka
Recipient
Kirstin J. Cronn-Mills
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Hennepin
Ramsey
Carver
Scott
Dakota
Recipient
Kay H. Helms
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,525
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Le Sueur
Brown
Recipient
Kayleen A. Horsma
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,800
Artist Initiative
Hennepin
Wadena
Otter Tail
Becker
Hubbard
Recipient
Brian L. Frink
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Stevens
Recipient
Jessica R. Hirsch AKA Jess Hirsch
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Lake
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Charles V. Matson Lume
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Otter Tail
Wadena