Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 5 of 5 | Export projects
Recipient
Delene R. Teller
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Dakota
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Itasca
Jackson
Koochiching
Lake
Lincoln
Lyon
Mower
Murray
Nobles
Pine
Pipestone
Rice
Rock
St. Louis
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$198,000

Building on the exhibit development community engagement process carried out through four successive Legacy grants, the Children’s Museum of Southern Minnesota will use the 2014-15 direct appropriation to complete fabrication and installation of several exhibit components for its permanent facility. Local resources, volunteers, and community involvement will be combined with museum expertise to complete this process.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Austin Area Art Center
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
General Operating Support
Dodge
Freeborn
Rice
Rock
Steele
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association AKA SEMBA
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
General Operating Support
Blue Earth
Dakota
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Council on Black Minnesotans
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$100,000

The Council on Black Minnesotans in collaboration with the Minnesota Humanities Center will conduct approximately six statewide community forums.

Benton
Hennepin
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
St. Louis
Stearns