Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 113 | Export projects
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Arrowhead Library System
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$215,058
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$215,058

Minnesota's twelve regional library systems, which encompass more than 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, can benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment's Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional library system is eligible to receive a formula-driven allocation from the annual $2.5 million Minnesota Regional Library System Legacy Grant. Arrowhead Library System (ALS) is a federated regional public library system with central services located in northeastern Minnesota.

Carlton
Cook
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
St. Louis
Recipient
Edge of the Wilderness Community Center AKA Edge Center for the Arts
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,152

Art Project Grant

Itasca
Recipient
MacRostie Art Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$27,510

Arts Access

Itasca
Recipient
MacRostie Art Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$20,530

Arts Learning

Itasca
Recipient
Samuel P. Miltich
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$13,844

Arts Tour Minnesota

Itasca
Recipient
Reif Arts Council AKA Reif Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$148,320

Arts Tour Minnesota

Itasca
Recipient
City of Bigfork
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$248,440

To hire qualified professionals to rehabilitate the Bigfork Village Hall, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Itasca
Recipient
Jamie Aubid
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,695

Career Development Grant

Itasca
Recipient
City of Grand Rapids
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,767

Community Arts Learning Grant

Itasca
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$250,000
Fund Source

The Minnesota DNR and the Minnesota Forest Resources Council work with forest landowners, managers and loggers to implement a set of voluntary sustainable forest management guidelines that include water quality best management practices (BMPs) to ensure sustainable habitat, clean water, and productive forest soils, all contributing to healthy watersheds. This project will monitor the implementation of these forest management guidelines and BMPs on forested watersheds in MN.

Fillmore
Goodhue
Wabasha
Winona
Carlton
Houston
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Roseau
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Cass
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Lake
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Sherburne
St. Louis
Recipient
Goodhue County SWCD
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$21,873
Fund Source

This monitoring effort will focus on collecting chemistry and field data information from six sample locations on Hay Creek, Wells Creek, Bullard Creek and Gilbert Creek in Goodhue County and Miller Creek in Wabasha County within the Mississippi River-Lake Pepin Watershed (MRLP). These streams are typically cold water streams which outlet directly to the Mississippi River or Lake Pepin. This monitoring effort is to assist with the 10-year watershed-monitoring schedule that the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency has placed on major watersheds across the State.

Goodhue
Wabasha
Recipient
Minnesota Discovery Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,400

To provide better organization and analysis of archaeological collections, allowing for greater public access to historic resources.

Aitkin
Crow Wing
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
St. Louis
Recipient
University of Minnesota-Extension
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
Fund Source

Funding supports an Irrigation Specialist to develop guidance and provide education on irrigation and nitrogen best management practices (BMPs). In this position, Dr. Vasu Sharma provides direct support to irrigators on issues of irrigation scheduling and soil water monitoring. She is collaborating on the development of new irrigation scheduling tools that help irrigators manage water and nitrogen resources more precisely. These tools help reduce nitrogen leaching losses in irrigated cropping systems.

Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Grant
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Marshall
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
LimnoTech
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,630
Fund Source

The consultant LimnoTech will support response to Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) comments the peer review process, United States Environmental Protection Agency and public notice. They will then revise the TMDL document as needed and attend internal and external project meetings.

Anoka
Carver
Dakota
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Le Sueur
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Steele
Wabasha
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Koochiching SWCD
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$81,391
Fund Source

The Little Fork River Watershed Assessment will include the waters of the Rice River, Little Fork River, Flint Creek, Nett Lake River, Beaver Brook, Valley River, Willow River, Sturgeon River, Bear River, Dark River, and the Lost River. This Assessment will also include Little Bear Lake, Bear Lake, Thistledew Lake, Little Moose Lake, Raddison Lake, Napoleon Lake, Owen Lake, Dark Lake, Clear Lake, Long (Main) Lake, Dewey Lake, and Long (North) Lake. These lakes and streams are found throughout the Little Fork River Watershed, which spans parts of Koochiching, St. Louis and Itasca Counties.

Itasca
Koochiching
St. Louis
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Agriculture and Multiple local partners
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$132,830
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$173,380
Fund Source

The Minnesota Ag Water Quality Certification Program (MAWQCP) is a voluntary opportunity for farmers and agricultural landowners to take the lead on implementing conservation practices that protect water quality. Those who implement and maintain approved conservation practices will be certified and in turn obtain regulatory certainty for a period of ten years. This program will help address concerns about changing regulatory requirements from multiple state and federal agencies.

Faribault
Jackson
Martin
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Stearns
Wabasha
Wilkin
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Zoological Garden
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$89,838
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$92,085

 Legacy Farm Program

Legacy funds allow the Minnesota Zoo to extend the season of the Wells Fargo Family Farm beyond its historical May to September season to include full programming and exhibits from April through November. 

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Trout Unlimited
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,403,000
Fund Source

Minnesota Trout Unlimited will enhance and restore habitat for fish and wildlife in and along priority coldwater streams located on existing Aquatic Management Areas and public lands around the state. Accelerating habitat work to reduce the backlog of degraded streams is urgent given the increasing threats to these scarce coldwater fisheries. Population outcomes will be maximized by improving the connectivity of habitat and fish and wildlife populations, and building upon earlier work on adjacent stream segments.

Carlton
Clearwater
Cook
Fillmore
Goodhue
Lake
St. Louis
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
American Craft Council
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$125,041

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Anderson Center for Interdisciplinary Studies, Inc. AKA The Anderson Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$12,924

Operating Support

Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Ramsey
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Ashland Productions, Inc.
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,830

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Todd
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Ballet Works, Inc. AKA James Sewell Ballet
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$38,403

Operating Support

Hennepin
Itasca
Ramsey
Recipient
The Cedar Cultural Center, Inc. AKA The Cedar
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$57,542

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
The Center for Irish Music
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$12,328

Operating Support

Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Hennepin
Kanabec
Pope
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Wabasha
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Central Lakes College-Brainerd AKA Central Lakes Community Performing Arts Center
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,830

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Freeborn
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Lake
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
St. Louis
Todd
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
The Children's Theatre Company and School AKA Children's Theatre Company
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$266,228

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Choral Arts Ensemble of Rochester
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$12,596

Operating Support

Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Circus of the Star AKA Circus Juventas
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$59,575

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Isanti
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Mahnomen
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Waseca
Washington
Wright
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$45,716

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Cook
Dakota
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Martin
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Swift
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Coffee House Press
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$44,965

Operating Support

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Carver
Clay
Cook
Dakota
Hennepin
Houston
McLeod
Morrison
Nicollet
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Stearns
St. Louis
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Commonweal Theatre Company
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$30,556

Operating Support

Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
COMPAS, Inc. AKA COMPAS
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$33,328

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Carlton
Carver
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Freeborn
Hennepin
Itasca
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Todd
Washington
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
The Copper Street Brass Quintet AKA Copper Street Brass
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,558

Operating Support

Anoka
Carlton
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Itasca
Mille Lacs
Nobles
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
St. Louis
Washington
Recipient
Duluth Playhouse
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$45,284

Operating Support

Aitkin
Carlton
Cook
Douglas
Itasca
Lake
Pine
St. Louis
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$25,737

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Kanabec
Lake
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Murray
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Todd
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Frank Theatre
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$13,495

Operating Support

Hennepin
Itasca
St. Louis
Recipient
Friends of the Minnesota Sinfonia AKA Minnesota Sinfonia
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$31,656

Operating Support

Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Grand Marais Arts, Inc. AKA Grand Marais Art Colony
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$25,557

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Beltrami
Carlton
Cook
Dakota
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Koochiching
Lake
Marshall
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
St. Louis
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Graywolf Press
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$79,670

Operating Support

Anoka
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Stearns
St. Louis
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright