Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 43 | Export projects
Recipient
Independent School District #659
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,994
To hire qualified professionals to produce a manuscript on the history of Northfield Public Schools, 1855-2010.
Rice
Dakota
Recipient
Independent School District #659
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
To hire a qualified professional to complete a manuscript on the history of the Northfield public schools.
Dakota
Goodhue
Rice
Recipient
Prairie Creek Community School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,900
To hire a qualified professional to take grant-funded research materials and write a manuscript on the history of Prairie Creek Community School.
Dakota
Recipient
Red Wing High School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$750
Artists in Education
Dakota
Goodhue
Rice
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Green Isle Community School
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,190

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Washington
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,200
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Anoka
Blue Earth
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Meeker
Olmsted
Polk
Rice
Scott
Stearns
Steele
Washington
Recipient
Crossroads School and Vocational Center
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,700
Arts Learning
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Moreland Arts and Health Sciences Magnet School
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$91,905
Arts Learning
Dakota
Recipient
Chisago Lakes Community Education
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Chisago
Pine
Kanabec
Isanti
Mille Lacs
Dakota
Ramsey
Hennepin
Anoka
Washington
Scott
Carver
Recipient
Chisago Lakes Community Education
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund Organization Grant
Chisago
Pine
Kanabec
Isanti
Mille Lacs
Dakota
Ramsey
Hennepin
Anoka
Washington
Scott
Carver
Recipient
Green Isle Community School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,853

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Washington
Recipient
Northfield Public Schools AKA Northfield High School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,675

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Dakota
Rice
Recipient
Moreland Arts and Health Sciences Magnet School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$44,874
Arts Learning
Dakota
Recipient
Eagle Bluff Environmental Learning Center AKA Stringwood Summer Music Festival
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Fillmore
Hennepin
Houston
Olmsted
Winona
Recipient
Northfield Public Schools AKA Northfield High School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,400
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Rice
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Ramsey
Rice
Sibley
Scott
Steele
Todd
Winona
Recipient
Eagle Bluff Environmental Learning Center AKA Stringwood Summer Music Festival
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Fillmore
Hennepin
Houston
Olmsted
Winona
Recipient
Northfield Public Schools
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Goodhue
Rice
Recipient
Cannon Falls Public Schools
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500
Brass day with the Copper Street Brass Quintet
Dakota
Goodhue
Rice
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500
Arts in Education Residency
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Prairie Creek Community School
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,009

Arts Learning

Dakota
Recipient
Prairie Creek Community School
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,766

Arts Learning

Dakota
Recipient
Moreland Arts and Health Sciences Magnet School
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$45,333

Arts Learning

Dakota
Recipient
Farmington Elementary
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$13,603
Focusing on a theme of Making Art Together Builds Community, all students at Farmington Elementary will work with one of four artists using the European and American folk song and dance, Ghaian drumming, West African dance, and puppetry.
Dakota
Recipient
Moreland Arts and Health Sciences Magnet School
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$78,602
Arts Learning
Dakota
Recipient
Moreland Arts and Health Sciences Magnet School
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$107,085

Arts Learning

Dakota
Ramsey
Recipient
Moreland Arts and Health Sciences Magnet School
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$80,998
Arts Learning
Dakota
Recipient
Crossroads School and Vocational Center
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,000
Arts Learning
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Ramsey
Sherburne
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Inver Grove Heights Community Education
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Community Arts

Dakota
Recipient
TriDistrict Community Education
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Community Arts

Dakota
Recipient
West Saint Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan School District School Age Care
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Community Arts
Dakota
Recipient
Independent School District 197 Community Education
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Youth Enrichment Program
Dakota
Recipient
West Saint Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan School District School Age Care
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Community Arts
Dakota
Recipient
The Atelier Studio Program of Fine Arts AKA The Atelier
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Community Arts Education Support
Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Washington
Winona
Recipient
The Center for Irish Music
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,611
Community Arts Schools and Conservatories
Anoka
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Washington
Crow Wing
Olmsted
Carver
Goodhue
Chisago
Meeker
Sherburne
Wabasha
Scott
Wright
Recipient
The Center for Irish Music
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$11,627

Community Arts Schools and Conservatories

Anoka
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Meeker
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Wabasha
Washington
Recipient
Independent School District #659
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,015

To hire qualified professionals to publish a book on the history of Northfield Public Schools.

Dakota
Rice
Recipient
Twin Cities Chinese Dance Center, Inc.
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$68,415
Folk and Traditional Arts
Anoka
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Washington
Recipient
Minnesota State Academy for the Blind
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200

Opportunity Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Northfield Public Schools
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500
Presenter/Production Assistance
Dakota
Rice