Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 24 of 24 | Export projects
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Gaylord Area Chamber of Commerce
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Le Sueur
Hennepin
McLeod
Otter Tail
Redwood
Sibley
Recipient
Madelia Area Chamber of Commerce
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Watonwan
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato AKA Kearney International Center
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Recipient
Waseca Intermediate School
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,600
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
City Center Partnership
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Dance Conservatory of Southern Minnesota
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Gaylord Area Chamber of Commerce
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Hennepin
Le Sueur
McLeod
Nicollet
Renville
Scott
Sibley
Waseca
Recipient
Govenaires Drum and Bugle Corps
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Recipient
Green Isle Community School
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,190

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Martin
McLeod
Nicollet
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Washington
Recipient
Madelia Area Chamber of Commerce
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Watonwan
Recipient
Mankato Area Community Band
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,400

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Lyon
Nicollet
Martin
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Mankato Ballet Company
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Mankato Public Schools
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Rice
Scott
Recipient
Mankato Symphony Orchestra Association, Inc. AKA Mankato Symphony Orchestra
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato AKA Minnesota State University, Music Performance Series
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
New Ulm Suzuki School of Music
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Renville
Redwood
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Rice
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Southern Minnesota Independent Living Enterprises and Services
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,355

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Twin Rivers Council for the Arts
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato AKA Kearney International Center
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,975

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Recipient
Twin Cities Film Fest
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$68,750
Minnesota Festival Support
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Chisago
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Traverse des Sioux Library Cooperative
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$155,624
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$155,624

Minnesota's twelve regional library systems, which encompass more than 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, can benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment's Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional library system is eligible to receive a formula-driven allocation from the annual $2.5 million Minnesota Regional Library System Legacy Grant. Traverse des Sioux Library System (TdS) is a federated regional public library system providing central services located in southcentral Minnesota.

Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan