Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 92 | Export projects
Recipient
Laurie A. Schneider AKA Laurie Schneider
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,050
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Chisago
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$86,039
Arts Access
Anoka
Blue Earth
Carver
Chisago
Clay
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Stearns
St. Louis
Wabasha
Washington
Watonwan
Recipient
20 Theatre Company Twin Cities AKA 20% Theatre Company
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$17,526
Arts Tour Minnesota
Benton
Carlton
Clay
Fillmore
Houston
Sherburne
Stearns
St. Louis
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Frozen River Film Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Hennepin
Houston
Olmsted
Ramsey
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Great River Shakespeare Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Winona
Olmsted
Goodhue
Wabasha
Recipient
Hambone Music Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Anoka
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Recipient
City of Peterson AKA Peterson Committee for the Arts
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,400
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Rhapsody Performing Arts For All
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Olmsted
Wabasha
Recipient
Rochester Community Education
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Mower
Olmsted
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Rochester Dance Company
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Rochester Irish Fest
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
City of Rochester Music Department AKA Riverside Concerts
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Rochester Symphony Orchestra and Chorale AKA Rochester Symphony
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Mower
Olmsted
Wabasha
Recipient
Rochester Symphony Orchestra and Chorale AKA Rochester Symphony
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association AKA SEMBA
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
T. B. Sheldon Memorial Theatre AKA The Sheldon Theatre
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Goodhue
Wabasha
Recipient
City of Winona Community Services
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Fillmore
Houston
Olmsted
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Winona State University
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Marine Art Museum
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,405

Arts and Cultural Heritage

Blue Earth
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
Steele
St. Louis
Wabasha
Washington
Waseca
Winona
Recipient
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Fillmore
Goodhue
Houston
Olmsted
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Universal Music Center
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Community Arts Education Support
Dakota
Dodge
Goodhue
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Recipient
Kim Zabel
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$325
Emerging Artist
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Catherine Glynn
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000
Established Artist
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Olmsted
Olmsted
St. Louis
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
David D. Shaffer-Gottschalk
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000
Established Artist
Goodhue
Hennepin
Lyon
Olmsted
Wabasha
Recipient
Judith A. Saye-Willis
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000
Established Artist
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Mower
Houston
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Waseca
Dakota
Scott
Stearns
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Hennepin
Ramsey
Washington
Recipient
Frederick D. Somers
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000
Established Artist
Blue Earth
Carver
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Le Sueur
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Winona Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,995
General Operating Support
Fillmore
Houston
Olmsted
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Frozen River Film Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,200
General Operating Support
Aitkin
Dodge
Fillmore
Hennepin
Houston
Olmsted
Ramsey
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association AKA SEMBA
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,200
General Operating Support
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
The Red Wing Singers
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,200
General Operating Support
Dakota
Goodhue
Wabasha
Recipient
Zumbrota Area Arts Council
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,136
General Operating Support
Dakota
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Wabasha
Recipient
Mid West Music Fest
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,200
General Operating Support
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Red Wing Brass Band, Inc. AKA Sheldon Theatre Brass Band
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,200
General Operating Support
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Washington
Recipient
Rochester Chamber Music Society
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,200
General Operating Support
Anoka
Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Sweet Adelines Zumbro Valley Chapter
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,208
General Operating Support
Dodge
Goodhue
Olmsted
Wabasha
Recipient
Winona Oratorio Chorus
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,200
General Operating Support
Houston
Olmsted
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Frozen River Film Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$34,900
Minnesota Festival Support
Aitkin
Dodge
Fillmore
Hennepin
Houston
Olmsted
Ramsey
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Whitewater River Watershed Project
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$32,560
Fund Source

This project proposes utilizing a precision conservation framework to assess two small impaired agricultural watersheds (HUC12) to determine optimal locations of best management practices and structures on the landscape that will address local water quality issues in a more strategic manner. The watershed assessment process will create GIS-generated maps that will be available to local SWCD staff that will inform decision-making for interested landowners.

Olmsted
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Anderson Center for Interdisciplinary Studies, Inc. AKA The Anderson Center
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$29,075
Operating Support
Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
The Cedar Cultural Center, Inc. AKA The Cedar
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$56,361
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine