Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 60 | Export projects
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Phase 2 Michael Richards Memorial Bronze Sculpture
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,990

2012 Community Collaboration Hot Metal Pour

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,616

2012 3-D Concert Series

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Freeborn County Agricultural Society
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,368

To bring a variety of cultural heritage and arts programming to the fair, and purchase a stage.

Freeborn
Recipient
Council for Arts and Humanities Rock County AKA Carnegie Cultural Center
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,875
Frederick Manfred-Scribe of Sioux land, 2012: A Year of Celebration
Rock
Nobles
Pipestone
Recipient
The Calumet Players, Inc.
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$975
"Red Riding Hood"
Pipestone
Lincoln
Recipient
The Calumet Players, Inc.
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,195
"Peter Pan"
Pipestone
Lincoln
Recipient
Friends of the Orchestra
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,767
"Hauntcert"
Lyon
Yellow Medicine
Lincoln
Lac qui Parle
Pipestone
Recipient
Prairie Dance Alliance
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,800
"The Nutcracker"
Lyon
Pipestone
Yellow Medicine
Redwood
Murray
Lincoln
Recipient
Rock County Fine Arts Association
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,400
Art Rocks Fine Arts Festival
Rock
Nobles
Pipestone
Recipient
Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band AKA Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band Parent Assn.
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,550
Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band
Blue Earth
Carver
Douglas
Freeborn
Hennepin
Mower
Nicollet
Ramsey
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Waseca
Recipient
CityArt Sculpture Walk
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
CityArt Sculpture Walk
Anoka
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Recipient
Minnesota Shubert Center for Dance and Music Inc. AKA The Cowles Center for Dance and the Performing Arts
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$21,069
Arts Learning
Steele
Waseca
Dodge
Rice
Freeborn
Recipient
Red Wing Arts Association
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$12,000
Arts Tour Minnesota
Anoka
Freeborn
Hennepin
Kanabec
Ramsey
Recipient
Saint James Home of Duluth, Inc. AKA Woodland Hills
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$22,025
Arts Learning
Aitkin
Benton
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Crow Wing
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Roseau
Sherburne
St. Louis
Stearns
Wabasha
Recipient
Minnesota Over Sixty Band
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Meeker
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Sibley
Steele
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Austin Community Charitable Fund
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Austin Artworks Festival
Mower
Freeborn
Steele
Olmsted
Recipient
Hambone Music Festival
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Hambone Music Festival
Anoka
Dakota
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
Steele
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Wits' End Theatre
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,114
The Last Boy in Blue
Fillmore
Olmsted
Winona
Goodhue
Houston
Freeborn
Recipient
Freeborn County Agricultural Society
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$22,500

To enhance fair visitors' ability to view local artwork at the Freeborn County Fair, by installing track lighting and purchasing new display cases for 2-D and 3-D exhibits in the Creative Arts and Crafts building. Funds will also be used to bring new programming to the fair. Ben Franklin will live at the fair and converse with visitors, bringing with him historically accurate replicas of furniture, clothing, and cookware. Visitors can watch or participate in building a log cabin with turn of the century tools.

Freeborn
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$100,000

In 2007, the Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota (CMSM) conducted an environmental scan of early learning opportunities for children in southern Minnesota. It became apparent that the region creates few opportunities for children to engage in self-directed learning experiences in social settings; in particular, opportunities that create access to arts, culture, and heritage. This is still true today.

Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Austin Symphony Orchestra
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
General Operating Support
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Waseca
Recipient
Albert Lea Art Center
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720

General Operating Support

Faribault
Freeborn
Mower
Steele
Recipient
Austin Area Art Center
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
General Operating Support
Dodge
Freeborn
Rice
Rock
Steele
Recipient
Dreamery Rural Arts Initiative AKA Flourish Summer Camp
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
Play! In the Barn
Fillmore
Freeborn
Mower
Olmsted
Recipient
Red Dragonfly Press
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
Read Locally!
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Vega Productions, Inc.
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
General Operating Support
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Land Trust
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$225,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$225,000

With this appropriation, the Minnesota Land Trust plans to protect approximately 500 acres of critical shoreline habitat along Minnesota's lakes, wetlands, rivers, and streams by securing permanent conservation easements and dedicating funds for their perpetual monitoring, management, and enforcement. Lands being considered for permanent protection in this round of funding are located in Becker, Beltrami, Blue Earth, Itasca, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Le Sueur, Otter Tail, Pope, and Wabasha counties.

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Cass
Clay
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Grant
Hubbard
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Meeker
Otter Tail
Pope
Rice
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Waseca
Wright
Recipient
Rock Bend Folk Festival
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$20,000
Minnesota Festival Support
Nicollet
Blue Earth
Le Sueur
Watonwan
Steele
McLeod
Waseca
Rice
Faribault
Brown
Cottonwood
Jackson
Martin
Freeborn
Sibley
Scott
Dakota
Carver
Olmsted
Hennepin
Winona
Recipient
Winona-Dakota Unity Alliance
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$70,000
Minnesota Festival Support
Winona
Houston
Fillmore
Olmsted
Wabasha
Mower
Goodhue
Dodge
Dakota
Hennepin
Blue Earth
Renville
Pipestone
Recipient
Pipestone County Historical Society
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
To conduct an inspection of the external elements of the Old City Hall building in Pipestone, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Pipestone
Recipient
American Craft Council
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$140,069
Operating Support
Hennepin
Ramsey
Anoka
Scott
Carver
Washington
Dakota
Blue Earth
Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Dodge
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
McLeod
Morrison
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Redwood
Rice
Roseau
Sherburne
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Wabasha
Waseca
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Circus of the Star AKA Circus Juventas
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$31,466
Operating Support
Anoka
Benton
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Isanti
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
McLeod
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Renville
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Stevens
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Great River Shakespeare Festival
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$22,177
Operating Support
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,875
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Hennepin Theatre Trust
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$415,181
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Land of Lakes Choirboys of Minnesota
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,157
Operating Support
Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Carver
Chisago
Crow Wing
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Pipestone
Ramsey
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Wadena
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Loft, Inc. AKA The Loft Literary Center
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$59,890
Operating Support
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Carlton
Carver
Chisago
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lake
Le Sueur
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Ramsey
Rice
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Midway Contemporary Art
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$12,802
Operating Support
Hennepin
Ramsey
Anoka
Washington
Dakota
Scott
Carver
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Recipient
Midwest Art Conservation Center
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$47,759
Operating Support
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine