Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 89 | Export projects
Recipient
Pipestone County Historical Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,178
To provide professional development for two staff members at the national American Association for State and Local History Conference in St. Paul, September 17-20, 2014.
Pipestone
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,652,000
Fund Source

This appropriation funded 283 projects totaling 21,953 acres. The two largest types of enhancement were 112 woody removal projects totaling 10,160 acres and 134 prescribed burns totaling 10,082 acres. Additionally, we seeded 30 sites totaling 1386 acres, put in infrastructure for conservation grazing of 236 acres on 3 sites, conducted 3 oak savanna enhancements totaling 42 acres, and treated 47 acres of invasive species on 2 sites.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Redwood
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Council for Arts and Humanities Rock County AKA Carnegie Cultural Center
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,875
Frederick Manfred-Scribe of Sioux land, 2012: A Year of Celebration
Rock
Nobles
Pipestone
Recipient
The Calumet Players, Inc.
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$975
"Red Riding Hood"
Pipestone
Lincoln
Recipient
The Calumet Players, Inc.
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,195
"Peter Pan"
Pipestone
Lincoln
Recipient
Friends of the Orchestra
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,767
"Hauntcert"
Lyon
Yellow Medicine
Lincoln
Lac qui Parle
Pipestone
Recipient
Prairie Dance Alliance
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,800
"The Nutcracker"
Lyon
Pipestone
Yellow Medicine
Redwood
Murray
Lincoln
Recipient
Rock County Fine Arts Association
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,400
Art Rocks Fine Arts Festival
Rock
Nobles
Pipestone
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Concert
Nobles
Jackson
Cottonwood
Pipestone
Martin
Rock
Murray
Redwood
Recipient
Friends of the Orchestra
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Lyon
Lincoln
Murray
Pipestone
Yellow Medicine
Hennepin
Redwood
Recipient
The Calumet Players, Inc.
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Art Project
Pipestone
Recipient
Murray County Historical Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,430
Art Project
Murray
Lyon
Nobles
Pipestone
Recipient
Rhythm of the River
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Jackson
Blue Earth
Martin
Cottonwood
Nobles
Pipestone
Recipient
City of Rushmore
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Art Project
Nobles
Jackson
Pipestone
Rock
Recipient
Delene R. Teller
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250
Artist Assistance
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Dakota
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Itasca
Jackson
Koochiching
Lake
Lincoln
Lyon
Mower
Murray
Nobles
Pine
Pipestone
Rice
Rock
St. Louis
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Travis J. Lusk
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,315
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Blue Earth
Chisago
Cook
Dakota
Hennepin
Isanti
Pipestone
Ramsey
Winona
Recipient
CityArt Sculpture Walk
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
CityArt Sculpture Walk
Anoka
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Minnesota State University-Mankato Performance Series
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
MacPhail Center for Music
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$89,393
Arts Learning
Becker
Blue Earth
Chippewa
Chisago
Cottonwood
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Hubbard
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lake
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Mower
Nobles
Norman
Pennington
Pipestone
Renville
St. Louis
Swift
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Hills-Beaver Creek School District 671
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Arts in the Schools
Rock
Pipestone
Nobles
Recipient
CityArt Sculpture Walk
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Anoka
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Mankato AKA Mankato State University
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Goodhue
Hennepin
Jackson
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Celebration of a City AKA Rochesterfest
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage
Anoka
Beltrami
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Le Sueur
Mower
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Rice
St. Louis
Scott
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Multiple Local Government Units
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500,000
Fund Source

Funds are to be used to protect, enhance and restore water quality in lakes, rivers and streams and to protect groundwater and drinking water. Activities include structural and vegetative practices to reduce runoff and retain water on the land, feedlot water quality projects, SSTS abatement grants for low income individuals, and stream bank, stream channel and shoreline protection projects. For the fiscal year 2012, BWSR awarded 13 local governments with funds to complete 143 projects. More information is available in the detail reports below.

Big Stone
Cass
Dodge
Douglas
Lincoln
Marshall
McLeod
Mille Lacs
Pennington
Pipestone
Rock
St. Louis
Stearns
Recipient
City of Canby
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$30,000
To hire a qualified consultant to develop a Historic Structure Report that will help preserve the Canby Theatre, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Yellow Medicine
Big Stone
Chippewa
Lyon
Pipestone
Recipient
Minnesota River Board
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$91,691
Fund Source

This project will support a civic engagement cohort that will be offered in southwest Minnesota to foster partnering and build capacity of local government, organizations, and residents for effective civic engagement in water protection and restoration. This project will also build networks and the skill set of local resource professionals to do effective civic engagement work for water restoration and protection. The cohort will be administered through the Minnesota River Board (MRB), established in 1995 with a goal of focusing water management efforts on the local level.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rock
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Waseca
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Tetra Tech
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$125,000
Fund Source

The goal of this project is to construct, calibrate, and validate a Hydrological Simulation Program FORTRAN (HSPF) model for Minnesota portions of the Des Moines River watershed.

Cottonwood
Jackson
Lyon
Martin
Murray
Nobles
Pipestone
Recipient
DNR
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,145,000
Fund Source

Our program will coordinate with partners emphasizing Prairie Conservation Plan implementation through fee title acquisition of priority lands for Wildlife Management Areas and Scientific & Natural Areas for public hunting, trapping and compatible uses consistent with the Outdoor Recreation Act.

Anoka
Chippewa
Clay
Dakota
Kandiyohi
Lincoln
Lyon
Meeker
Murray
Nicollet
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Rice
Scott
Steele
Swift
Traverse
Washington
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Lake Benton Opera House, Inc.
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,639
Equipment/Facilities Improvement
Lincoln
Lyon
Pipestone
Murray
Hennepin
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Lake Benton Opera House, Inc.
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,437
Equipment/Facilities-Legacy
Lincoln
Lyon
Murray
Pipestone
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$198,000

Building on the exhibit development community engagement process carried out through four successive Legacy grants, the Children’s Museum of Southern Minnesota will use the 2014-15 direct appropriation to complete fabrication and installation of several exhibit components for its permanent facility. Local resources, volunteers, and community involvement will be combined with museum expertise to complete this process.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Board of Water & Soil Resources
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$600,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$397,580
Fund Source

BWSR will administer funding to eligible County projects that provide funds and other assistance to low income property owners to upgrade or replace Noncompliant Septic Systems. BWSR will also manage annual reporting completed by each County.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Big Stone
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Hubbard
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake of the Woods
Lincoln
Marshall
McLeod
Morrison
Norman
Olmsted
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Roseau
Scott
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Department of Administration
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$81,500
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$91,750

Per Minnesota Laws, 2011, 1st Special Session, Chapter 6, Article 4, Section 2, Subd. 6, "These amounts are appropriated to the commissioner of administration for grants to the named organizations for the purposes specified in this subdivision.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
City of Canby
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
To hire qualified professionals to repair the marquee on the historic Canby Theatre, listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Big Stone
Chippewa
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Pipestone
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Pipestone County Historical Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
To contract with qualified professionals to prepare planning documents that will help preserve the Pipestone Masonic Temple (Ferris Grand Block), listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Pipestone
Recipient
Minnesota Zoological Garden
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$380,000

With only 1% of Minnesota’s native prairie remaining, many prairie plant and animal species have dramatically declined. Of the 12 butterfly species native to Minnesota prairies, two species, the Poweshiek skipperling and the Dakota skipper, have already largely disappeared from the state and are proposed for listing under the U.S. Endangered Species Act despite being historically among the most common prairie butterflies and having their historic ranges concentrated in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Douglas
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
McLeod
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Pipestone
Polk
Rock
Roseau
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Traverse
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
MN DNR
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$245,000

With only 1% of Minnesota’s native prairie remaining, many prairie plant and animal species have dramatically declined. Of the 12 butterfly species native to Minnesota prairies, two species, the Poweshiek skipperling and the Dakota skipper, have already largely disappeared from the state and are proposed for listing under the U.S. Endangered Species Act despite being historically among the most common prairie butterflies and having their historic ranges concentrated in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Douglas
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
McLeod
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Pipestone
Polk
Rock
Roseau
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Traverse
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Tetra Tech
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$99,998
Fund Source

The Minnesota River Basin Hydrological Simulation Program FORTRAN (HSPF) models simulate sediment erosion and transport, however these models periodically need to be adjusted to be consistent with the most recent sources of information regarding sediment distribution and loading rates. The goal of this project is to refine the sediment source partitioning and simulation in the Minnesota River basin using all relevant available sources of information.

Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Grant
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Murray
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Recipient
Tetra Tech
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$100,000
Fund Source

The Minnesota River Basin Hydrological Simulation Program FORTRAN (HSPF) models, which simulate flow and pollutant transport, need to be refined to be consistent with the most recent external sources of land use, hydrologic response, and surface flow attributions. The primary goal of this work is to refine the hydrologic calibration in the Minnesota River basin.

Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Grant
Hennepin
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Murray
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
Sibley
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Waseca
Watonwan
Yellow Medicine