Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 199 | Export projects
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,652,000
Fund Source

This appropriation funded 283 projects totaling 21,953 acres. The two largest types of enhancement were 112 woody removal projects totaling 10,160 acres and 134 prescribed burns totaling 10,082 acres. Additionally, we seeded 30 sites totaling 1386 acres, put in infrastructure for conservation grazing of 236 acres on 3 sites, conducted 3 oak savanna enhancements totaling 42 acres, and treated 47 acres of invasive species on 2 sites.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Redwood
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,500,000
Fund Source

The proposal was to accelerate the protection of 1,275 acres of prairie grassland, wetland, and other wildlife habitat as State Wildlife Management Areas open to public hunting. However, over the course of the appropriation, we acquired 10 parcels for a total of 1,498 acres which exceeded our total acre goal of 1,275 acres by 223 acres. Breaking down acres by ecological section we exceed our acre goal for the metropolitan area by 97 acres.

Brown
Chippewa
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
McLeod
Meeker
Morrison
Redwood
Recipient
Minnesota Geological Survey
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$615,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$615,000
Fund Source

This project will accelerate production of County Geologic Atlases (part A). An atlas is a set of geologic maps and associated databases for a county that facilitate informed management of natural resources, especially water and minerals.

Brown
Cass
Dodge
Hennepin
Isanti
Lake
Redwood
St. Louis
Wadena
Washington
Recipient
City of Milaca AKA Milaca Parks Commission
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,920
Rec Fest 2012
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,000
Phase 2 Michael Richards Memorial Bronze Sculpture
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,990

2012 Community Collaboration Hot Metal Pour

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Franconia Sculpture Park
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$14,616

2012 3-D Concert Series

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Recipient
Brown County Historical Society
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Brown County Historical Society's microfilm reader/printer has long been obsolete and often requires repair becoming difficult and more costly.
Brown
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure and is not duplicated by any other source of funding.The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Natalie Nowytski
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,400
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Dakota
Hennepin
Le Sueur
Mower
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pine
Ramsey
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Jane S. Peck
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,250

Artist Assistance

Brown
Fillmore
Hennepin
Houston
Mower
Ramsey
Rice
Winona
Recipient
Brian J. Malloy
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Blue Earth
Brown
Hennepin
Lake
Pine
Renville
St. Louis
Wabasha
Recipient
Arts Center of Saint Peter
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Arts Center of Saint Peter
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Recipient
Mankato Area Youth Symphony Orchestra
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Mankato Area Youth Symphony Orchestra
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Redwood
Sibley
Waseca
Recipient
Mankato Children's Chorus
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Mankato Children's Chorus
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota Valley Chorale
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,550
Minnesota Valley Chorale
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Watonwan
Recipient
Saint Peter Choral Society
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Saint Peter Choral Society
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Ramsey
Rice
Recipient
South Central Service Cooperative
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
South Central Service Cooperative
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Musicorum
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,745
Musicorum
Blue Earth
Brown
Hennepin
Nicollet
Sibley
Recipient
CityArt Sculpture Walk
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
CityArt Sculpture Walk
Anoka
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Recipient
Mankato Symphony Orchestra Association AKA Mankato Symphony Orchestra
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Mankato Symphony Orchestra
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Merely Players Community Theater
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,550
Merely Players Community Theatre
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Project GEM
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Project G.E.M.
Blue Earth
Brown
Nicollet
Recipient
Free Arts Minnesota
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$27,801
Arts Learning
Renville
Redwood
Brown
Nicollet
Blue Earth
Watonwan
Faribault
Waseca
Martin
Recipient
Friends of the Hopkins Center for the Arts
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$64,003
Arts Tour Minnesota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Dakota
Carver
Scott
Rice
Washington
Isanti
Anoka
Goodhue
Sherburne
Brown
Kandiyohi
Chisago
Olmsted
Pine
Wright
Recipient
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet Association AKA Minneapolis Guitar Quartet
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,350
Arts Tour Minnesota
Brown
Carlton
Chisago
Dakota
Faribault
Goodhue
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Pine
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
Todd
Waseca
Recipient
Saint James Home of Duluth, Inc. AKA Woodland Hills
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$22,025
Arts Learning
Aitkin
Benton
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Crow Wing
Freeborn
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Roseau
Sherburne
St. Louis
Stearns
Wabasha
Recipient
4 Playwrights Project AKA The Playwrights Project
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,360
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Nicollet
Waseca
Recipient
Brown County Historical Society
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,850
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Brown
Recipient
Philip Biedenbender
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Youth Scholarship
Brown
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,690
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Nicollet
Waseca
Recipient
Dance Conservatory of Southern Minnesota
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Luke Draper
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Youth Scholarship
Brown
Recipient
The Fairmont Opera House, Inc. AKA Fairmont Opera House
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Jackson
Martin
Recipient
Ellen Goedtke
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Youth Scholarship
Brown
Recipient
Govenaires Drum Bugle Corps
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Nicollet
Rice
Watonwan
Recipient
The Grand Center for Arts and Culture
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Nicollet
Sibley
Watonwan
Recipient
Karlie Heiderscheidt
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Youth Scholarship
Brown
Recipient
McKenzie Hoffmann
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300
Youth Scholarship
Brown
Recipient
Mankato Area Arts Council
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,500
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan